State of Maine v. Eric Hamel , 60 A.3d 783 ( 2013 )
[…] pursuant to Moulton’s agreement with the State.
    [¶4] Finally, Hamel also pleaded guilty to two counts of intentional or
    knowing murder, 17-A M.R.S. § 201(1)(A). Also pursuant to an agreement with
    the State that was accepted by the court, Hamel’s sentence could be no more than
    fifty years in prison, but he was free to argue for a reduced term of years. The
    court sentenced him to two concurrent terms of forty-five years in prison. We
    3
    granted Hamel’s application for leave to appeal his sentence.        See 15 M.R.S.
    § 2151 (2012); M.R. App. P. 20(h).
    II. DISCUSSION
    [¶5] Hamel challenges only the sentence imposed by the court. Pursuant to
    15 M.R.S. § 2155 (2012), we consider (1) “[t]he propriety of the sentence, having
    regard to the nature of the offense, the character of the offender, the protection of
    the public interest, the effect of the offense on the victim and any other relevant
    sentencing factors recognized under law,” and (2) “[t]he manner in which the
    sentence was imposed, including the sufficiency and accuracy of the information
    on which it was based.” In determining “whether the sentencing court disregarded
    the statutory sentencing factors, abused its sentencing power, permitted a manifest