Vitorino America v. Sunspray Condominium Association , 61 A.3d 1249 ( 2013 )
[…] representative suit” to assert that affirmative acts by corporate officers are
    ultra vires, 13-B M.R.S. § 203(1)(B); however, section 203(1) does not address
    corporate officers’ alleged failure to act. The Maine Rules of Civil Procedure
    governing derivative actions discuss corporations and unincorporated associations,
    but make no mention of nonprofit corporations or condominium associations. See
    M.R. Civ. P. 23A, 23B.
    [¶12] Like the MNCA, the MCA imposes a general “obligation of good
    faith” in the performance of duties it imposes, 33 M.R.S. § 1601-113, but it
    8
    contains no provision authorizing derivative suits. The Declaration states that
    Sunspray was created “pursuant to . . . the [MCA].” See 33 M.R.S. § 1601-102
    (“[The MCA] applies to all condominiums created, in accordance with the
    provisions of this Act, within this State . . . .”). There is therefore no explicit
    authorization for America to bring a derivative action. Given that a derivative suit
    is “an extraordinary process,” Voisine, 
    2011 ME 137
    , ¶ 4, 
    38 A.3d 310
    (quotation