Estate of Vera Boulier v. Presque Isle Nursing Home , 86 A.3d 1169 ( 2014 )
[…] screening panel, it does establish that the panel reviewed the deposition transcript
    of Sandra LaPorte, R.N., the Estate’s expert witness. In her deposition, LaPorte
    expressed criticism regarding Charette leaving Boulier alone in the bathroom, and
    PINH failing to have gloves or a call bell available in Boulier’s bathroom. When
    counsel for PINH asked LaPorte if she had any other criticisms of the care PINH
    provided to Boulier, LaPorte responded that she could not answer the question
    4
    Title 24 M.R.S. § 2854(1) provides:
    Procedure. The claimant or a representative of the claimant shall present the case
    before the panel. The person accused of professional negligence or that person’s
    representative shall make a responding presentation. Wide latitude must be afforded the
    parties by the panel in the conduct of the hearing including, but not limited to, the right of
    examination and cross-examination by attorneys. Depositions are admissible whether or
    not the person deposed is available at the hearing. The chair shall make all procedural
    rulings and those rulings are final. The Maine Rules of Evidence do not apply. Evidence
    must be admitted if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are
    accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs. The panel shall make such findings
    upon such evidence as is presented at the hearing, the records and any expert opinions
    provided by or sought by the panel or the parties.
    After presentation by the parties, as provided in this section, the panel may request
    from either party additional facts, records or other information to be submitted in writing
    or at a continued hearing, which continued hearing must be held as soon as possible. The
    continued hearings must be attended by the same members of the panel who have sat on
    all prior hearings in the same claim, unless otherwise agreed by all parties.
    5
    without knowing whether Charette “[had] the information that she needed to
    provide the care to Ms. Boulier.” Counsel for PINH responded that he would
    “include that in our list that we’ve been making as we go along here.”