Patricia A. McCollor v. Frederick J. McCollor Jr. , 87 A.3d 761 ( 2014 )
[…] established the presumption of undue influence because, he claims, Patricia was
    6
    not an “elderly dependent person” as that term is defined by the statute2 and
    because Patricia and Frederick were represented by independent counsel in the
    execution of the deed. We address each contention in turn.
    1.     Whether Patricia Qualifies as an Elderly Dependent Person
    [¶13] There is no dispute that Patricia, who was sixty-four years old at the
    time of the execution of the deed in October 2008, qualifies as an “elderly person”
    pursuant to the ITTA. See 33 M.R.S. § 1021(2) (defining “elderly person” as “a
    person who is 60 years of age or older”). The Act defines the term “elderly
    dependent person” as “an elderly person [who is] wholly or partially dependent
    upon one or more other persons for care or support, either emotional or physical,
    because the elderly person . . . [s]uffers from a significant limitation in . . .
    emotional or mental functioning . . . .” 33 M.R.S. § 1021(1)(A). We review the
    court’s factual finding that Patricia was dependent on John for clear error and will