Almeder v. Town of Kennebunkport , 106 A.3d 1099 ( 2014 )
[…] “there is no credible evidence on the record to support them or the court bases its
    findings of fact upon a clear misapprehension of the meaning of the evidence.”
    Baptist Youth Camp v. Robinson, 
    1998 ME 175
    , ¶ 7, 
    714 A.2d 809
    (alterations
    omitted) (quotation marks omitted).
    1.    Easement by Prescription
    [¶19] “An easement is a right of use over the property of another” that may
    be created by any one of several means. Stickney v. City of Saco, 
    2001 ME 69
    ,
    ¶ 31, 
    770 A.2d 592
    . Among them, 14 M.R.S. § 812 (2013) provides for the
    creation of an easement by prescription: “No person, class of persons or the public
    shall acquire a right-of-way or other easement through, in, upon or over the land of
    another by the adverse use and enjoyment thereof, unless it is continued
    uninterruptedly for 20 years.” Pursuant to section 812 and the “extensive body of
    case law” interpreting and applying it, it is the burden of the party claiming a
    prescriptive easement to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, three
    13
    categories of facts regarding his use of another’s property.