State of Maine v. Jonathan Collins , 115 A.3d 604 ( 2015 )
[…] 993 A.2d 8
    (conditions of probation may be
    modified even when they were the product of a plea agreement, if the modification is authorized by
    17-A M.R.S. § 1202 (2014)).
    6
    
    2003 ME 112
    , ¶ 8, 
    831 A.2d 419
    . When modifying probation conditions, a court is
    only required to consider and promote any of the objectives of probation found in
    17-A M.R.S. § 1204 (2014). State v. Telford, 
    2010 ME 33
    , ¶ 7, 
    993 A.2d 8
    . On an
    appeal from a decision to modify probation, we review the record for clear error.
    
    Id. [¶11] Section
    1204 expressly authorizes the court to impose conditions of
    probation that prohibit the offender from “consorting with specified persons” and
    that satisfy any condition “reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the convicted
    person or the public safety or security.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1204(2-A)(F), (M). We
    have held that these statutory provisions allow a court to prohibit a person
    convicted of sexual assaults against a child from having contact with most
    children, because such a restriction “furthers the rehabilitation process by reducing