Charles M. Martin v. Department of Corrections , 190 A.3d 237 ( 2018 )
[…] before	September	1,	2017.		See	M.R.	App.	P.	1	(restyled	Rules).
    5
    A.       Statutory	Provisions
    [¶8]	 	 The	 Administrative	 Procedure	 Act	 (APA)	 and	 the	 Maine	 Rules	 of
    Civil	Procedure	govern	the	commencement	of	an	appeal	from	a	state	agency’s4
    decision.	 	 See	 5	 M.R.S.	 §§	 11001-11008	 (2017);	 M.R.	 Civ.	 P.	 80C(b).
    Rule	80C(b)	provides,	“The	time	within	which	a	review	of	final	agency	action
    or	the	failure	or	refusal	of	an	agency	to	act	may	be	sought	shall	be	as	provided
    by	 5	 M.R.S.A.	 §	 11002(3).”	 	 Section	 11002(3)	 of	 the	 APA	 provides,	 “The
    petition	for	review	shall	be	filed	within	30	days	after	receipt	of	notice	if	taken
    by	 a	 party	 to	 the	 proceeding	 of	 which	 review	 is	 sought.”	 	 Although	 the	 APA
    does	 not	 define	 the	 term	 “filed,”	 section	 11002(1)	 specifies	 that	 the	 petition
    for	review	must	be	filed	“in	the	Superior	Court.”		5	M.R.S.	§	11002(1).
    B.       Houston	v.	Lack
    [¶9]	 	 In	 Houston	 v.