Attorney General v. John J. Sanford , 2020 ME 19 ( 2020 )
[…] the beneficiary’s qualification is being determined:
    A. Is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income
    or principal;
    B. Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust
    income or principal if the interests of the distributees
    described in paragraph A terminated on that date, but the
    termination of those interests would not cause the trust to
    terminate; or
    9
    C. Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust
    income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.
    [¶17] Title 18-B M.R.S. § 110(1) similarly provides:
    A charitable organization expressly designated to receive
    distributions under the terms of a charitable trust has the rights of
    a qualified beneficiary under this Code if the charitable
    organization, on the date the charitable organization’s qualification
    is being determined:
    A. Is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income
    or principal;
    B. Would be a distributee or a permissible distributee of trust
    income or principal upon the termination of the interests of
    other distributees or permissible distributees then receiving
    or eligible to receive distributions; or
    C. Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust
    income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.
    [¶18] The Legislature’s use of nearly identical language in sections
    103(12)(A)-(C) and 110(1)(A)-(C) demonstrates its intent that a charitable
    organization may assert the rights of a qualified beneficiary only if it has a
    beneficial interest in a charitable trust equal to that of a qualified beneficiary of
    a private trust. Cf. Great N. Nekoosa Corp. v. State Tax Assessor, 
    675 A.2d 963
    ,
    967-68 (Me. 1996) (Clifford, J., dissenting) (citing Sullivan v. Stroop, 
    496 U.S. 478