questions are subject to de novo review.” Steelstone Indus., Inc. v. McCrum,
[…] Legal
    questions are subject to de novo review.” Steelstone Indus., Inc. v. McCrum,
    
    2001 ME 171
    , ¶ 6, 
    785 A.2d 1256
    . Thus, the court’s application of the law to
    the facts is reviewed de novo. Estate of Greenblatt, 
    2014 ME 32
    , ¶ 12, 
    86 A.3d 1The
    citations here are to Title 18-A, the Probate Code in effect at the time of the court’s order.
    The Code has been repealed and replaced with a new Probate Code, codified in Title 18-C, which
    became effective on September 1, 2019. See P.L. 2019, ch. 417; P.L. 2017, ch. 402.
    2
    1215. Section 5-307(d) sets forth the burden of proof applicable to this
    petition for termination of guardianship and provides:
    In an action by the ward, upon presentation by the petitioner of
    evidence establishing a prima facie case that the ward is not
    incapacitated or the appointment is no longer necessary or
    desirable as a means of providing continuing care and supervision
    of the ward, the court shall order the termination unless the
    respondent proves by clear and convincing evidence that the ward
    is incapacitated and guardianship is necessary or desirable as a
    means of providing continuing care and supervision of the ward.
    18-A M.R.S. § 5-307(d) (emphasis added).
    [¶3]   In stating that “[t]he Petitioner failed to prove by clear and
    convincing evidence that his guardianship is no longer necessary for his safety
    and well-being[,]” the court failed to apply the proper statutory standard of
    proof. We therefore vacate the judgment and remand to the probate court for
    application of the correct standard of proof. See Emerson v. Cty. Concrete