State of Maine v. Thomas A. Proia , 2017 ME 169 ( 2017 )
[…] State	 v.	 Kendall,	 
    2016 ME 147
    ,	 ¶	 14,	 
    148 A.3d 1230
    .	 	 Then,	 “[w]hen
    determining	 whether	 the	 record	contained	 enough	 evidence	 to	 support	 a
    criminal	 defendant’s	 conviction,	 we	 view	 the	 evidence	 in	 the	 light	 most
    favorable	 to	 the	 State	 to	 determine	 whether	 the	 fact-finder	 could	 rationally
    find	 every	 element	 of	 the	 offense	 beyond	 a	 reasonable	 doubt.”	 	 State	 v.
    Sanchez,	
    2014 ME 50
    ,	¶	8,	
    89 A.3d 1084
    	(quotation	marks	omitted).
    [¶13]	 	 Title	 17-A	 M.R.S.	 §	 38	 provides,	 “Evidence	 of	 an	 abnormal
    condition	 of	 the	 mind	 may	 raise	 a	 reasonable	 doubt	 as	 to	 the	 existence	 of	 a
    required	 culpable	 state	 of	 mind.”	 	 As	 the	 court	 correctly	 observed	 in	 its
    analysis,	the	existence	of	an	abnormal	state	of	mind	is	not	itself	determinative
    of	any	legal	issue	governed	by	section	38.		See	State	v.	Graham,	
    2015 ME 35
    ,