Finance Authority of Maine v. Martin Grimnes , 2020 ME 76 ( 2020 )
[…] the collateral in which it held a security interest.
    II. DISCUSSION
    [¶6]    Although Grimnes concedes that the terms of his guaranty
    permitted FAME to proceed against him without attempting to collect from the
    collateral pledged as security on the note, he contends that the U.C.C. required
    FAME to prove that its decision not to proceed against the collateral was
    4
    commercially reasonable. Because FAME did not do so, Grimnes argues, the
    court erred by entering judgment in its favor.
    [¶7] As the primary basis for his argument, Grimnes cites 11 M.R.S.
    § 9-1607(3)(a), which provides that “[a] secured party shall proceed in a
    commercially reasonable manner if the secured party . . . [u]ndertakes to collect
    from or enforce an obligation of an account debtor or other person obligated
    on collateral.” Grimnes maintains that he is an “account debtor” or, as a
    guarantor, at least an “other person obligated on collateral,” and that FAME’s
    effort to collect from him is therefore subject to an obligation to act in a
    commercially reasonable manner.