Finance Authority of Maine v. Martin Grimnes , 2020 ME 76 ( 2020 )
[…] secured party’s compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden
    of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance was
    conducted in accordance with this part.”).
    5
    [¶9] FAME responds that Article 9 of the U.C.C. does not apply to its claim
    against Grimnes because the claim arises from Grimnes’s independently
    enforceable guaranty of Harbor’s obligation to FAME. We agree.2
    [¶10] Grimnes is neither an “account debtor” nor an “other person
    obligated on collateral” for purposes of section 9-1607. Section 9-1607 makes
    it clear that an “account debtor or other person obligated on collateral” is a
    person who owes an obligation to the debtor in a situation where the debtor
    has pledged that obligation as collateral. See id. § 1607(1)(c) (“If so agreed, and
    in any event after default, a secured party . . . [m]ay enforce the obligations of
    an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the
    rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other
    person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render
    performance to the debtor . . . .”); see also Timothy R. Zinnecker, The Default
    Provisions of Revised Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code: Part 1,
    2 Grimnes’s guaranty could have been drafted so that his obligation to pay was conditioned on