Finance Authority of Maine v. Martin Grimnes , 2020 ME 76 ( 2020 )
[…] commercially reasonable manner if the secured party . . . [u]ndertakes to collect
    from or enforce an obligation of an account debtor or other person obligated
    on collateral.” Grimnes maintains that he is an “account debtor” or, as a
    guarantor, at least an “other person obligated on collateral,” and that FAME’s
    effort to collect from him is therefore subject to an obligation to act in a
    commercially reasonable manner.
    [¶8] Grimnes also contends that, because he is challenging FAME’s
    compliance with its obligations under the U.C.C., section 9-1626 puts the
    burden on FAME to prove that its decision to forego proceeding against the
    collateral was commercially reasonable. See 11 M.R.S. § 9-1626(1)(b) (“If the
    secured party’s compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden
    of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance was
    conducted in accordance with this part.”).
    5
    [¶9] FAME responds that Article 9 of the U.C.C. does not apply to its claim
    against Grimnes because the claim arises from Grimnes’s independently
    enforceable guaranty of Harbor’s obligation to FAME. We agree.2