TPR, Inc. v. Paychex, Inc. , 2020 ME 79 ( 2020 )
[…] operative agreement, “[a]t this preliminary stage—when factual disputes must
    be resolved in favor of the non-moving party—the Court cannot conclude as a
    matter of law that the parties entered into a valid agreement to arbitrate.”
    [¶6] TPR timely appealed.2 See M.R. App. 2B(c)(2)(D).
    II. DISCUSSION
    [¶7] “We review a trial court’s decision on a motion to compel arbitration
    for errors of law and for facts not supported by substantial evidence in the
    record.” Stenzel, 
    2005 ME 37
    , ¶ 6, 
    870 A.2d 133
    (quotation marks omitted).
    [¶8] Title 14 M.R.S. § 5928(1) provides that if a party opposing a motion
    to compel arbitration “denies the existence of [an] agreement to arbitrate, the
    court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised.”
    Although we have never explained the process by which a court ruling on a
    motion to compel arbitration should “summarily” resolve quintessentially
    factual disputes—such as the one presented here—at this stage, we have