State of Maine v. Jahneiro Plummer , 2020 ME 106 ( 2020 )
[…] to promote or facilitate the same crime, in this case aggravated trafficking.
    Viewing the instructions as a whole, the instructions did not create the
    ambiguity that Plummer could be convicted of aggravated trafficking as
    accomplice if he acted with the intent to promote or facilitate merely unlawful
    trafficking.
    3.       “Reasonably Foreseeable Consequence” Instruction
    [¶24] Plummer asserts that the court committed obvious error by
    failing to instruct the jury on the “reasonably foreseeable consequence” basis
    for accomplice liability pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 57(3)(A).
    [¶25] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 57(3)(A) provides:
    3. A person is an accomplice of another person in the
    commission of a crime if:
    A. With the intent of promoting or facilitating the
    commission of the crime, the person solicits such other
    person to commit the crime, or aids or agrees to aid or
    attempts to aid such other person in planning or
    committing the crime. A person is an accomplice under this
    subsection to any crime the commission of which was a
    reasonably foreseeable consequence of the person’s
    conduct.
    12
    [¶26] “This statute establishes two bases for accomplice liability: first,
    when the alleged accomplice intends to promote the commission of the
    primary crime; second, when the alleged accomplice intends to promote the