John Doe v. Maine Board of Osteopathic Licensure , 2020 ME 134 ( 2020 )
[…] , 119 (1st Cir. 2005) (“Mere violations of state law,
    even violations resulting from bad faith, do not necessarily amount to
    unconstitutional deprivations of substantive due process.”).
    D.       Count 3
    [¶21] Doe argues in Count 3 that he is entitled to judicial review pursuant
    to 5 M.R.S. § 11001(2) because the Board has not acted upon the complaints
    against him within a reasonable time. Again, his claim suffers from multiple
    flaws.
    [¶22] First, the only relief he seeks is dismissal of the complaints and
    cessation of the investigations. But section 11001(2) provides that “[t]he relief
    available in the Superior Court shall include an order requiring the agency to
    make a decision within a time certain.”
    Id. We have construed
    this language to
    mean that with respect to failure-to-act claims, this is the only relief we can
    grant. See E. Me. Med. Ctr. v. Me. Health Care Fin. Comm’n, 
    601 A.2d 99
    , 101