John Doe v. Maine Board of Osteopathic Licensure , 2020 ME 134 ( 2020 )
[…] not provide him the sixty-day notice required by 32 M.R.S. § 2591-A(1) (2020).2
    1 We use a pseudonym because “all complaints and investigative records of the licensing boards,
    commissions and regulatory functions within or affiliated with the Department of Professional and
    Financial Regulation are confidential during the pendency of an investigation. Those records become
    public records upon the conclusion of an investigation unless confidentiality is required by some
    other provision of law.” 10 M.R.S. § 8003-B(1) (2020).
    2   Section 2591-A(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    The board shall investigate a complaint, on its own motion or upon receipt of a
    written complaint filed with the board, regarding noncompliance with or violation of
    this chapter or of rules adopted by the board.
    The board shall notify the licensee of the content of a complaint filed against the
    licensee as soon as possible, but, absent unusual circumstances justifying delay, not
    later than 60 days from receipt of this information. The licensee shall respond within
    2
    The third count alleges that the Board has generally failed to address the
    complaints in a timely manner, as he contends is required under the Maine
    Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 M.R.S. § 11001(2)(2020).3
    [¶2] The Superior Court (Kennebec County, Murphy, J.) granted the
    Board’s motion to dismiss Doe’s complaint pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1)
    and (6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted (Counts 1
    and 2) and lack of subject matter jurisdiction (Count 3). We affirm dismissal of
    all three counts on the former basis, because section 2591-A does not, as Doe
    claims, require the Board to dismiss the complaints against him, and because
    he is not entitled to relief for the Board’s allegedly dilatory conduct given the
    absence of prejudice to him.
    I. BACKGROUND
    [¶3] Doe’s complaint alleges the following facts, which we view as though
    they were admitted. See Nadeau v. Frydrych, 
    2014 ME 154
    , ¶ 5, 
    108 A.3d 1254
    .
    “The general rule is that only the facts alleged in the complaint may be
    30 days. The board shall share the licensee’s response with the complainant, unless
    the board determines that it would be detrimental to the health of the complainant to
    obtain the response. If the licensee’s response to the complaint satisfies the board
    that the complaint does not merit further investigation or action, the matter may be
    dismissed, with notice of the dismissal to the complainant, if any.