John Doe v. Maine Board of Osteopathic Licensure , 2020 ME 134 ( 2020 )
[…] received actual notice of each complaint.
    [¶24] As to the remainder of Doe’s APA claim, it also seeks dismissal of
    the investigations because they have been pending for so long. As noted, we
    cannot provide the relief he seeks. The only remedy potentially available would
    be an order, in the nature of mandamus, requiring the Board to act by a date
    certain.
    [¶25] An unreasonable agency delay, although not rising to the level of a
    constitutional violation, might still violate the APA and require such relief. See
    14
    5 M.R.S. § 11002(3) (2020) (“petition for review shall be filed within 6 months
    of the expiration of the time within which the action should reasonably have
    occurred” (emphasis added)); cf. 5 M.R.S. § 9056(1) (2020) (“The opportunity
    for hearing in an adjudicatory proceeding shall be afforded without undue
    delay.” (emphasis added)).
    [¶26]    This raises the question of whether delay can become
    unreasonable or undue in the absence of prejudice.