Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas v. Stephen L. Clifford , 2021 ME 11 ( 2021 )
[…] instance is to provide notice of the foreclosure to the mortgagor,10 and notice
    to the Bureau for data collection does not accomplish this. We have never held
    that compliance with section 6111(3-A) has been required, and now we hold as
    a matter of law that it is not a required element of proof.
    [¶20] We therefore conclude that the Bank proved all the required
    elements to foreclose by a preponderance of the evidence. See MTGLQ Inv’rs,
    L.P. v. Alley, 
    2017 ME 145
    , ¶ 6, 
    166 A.3d 1002
    .
    The entry is:
    Judgment affirmed.
    Pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 6321 (2020), a foreclosing plaintiff must “further certify and provide
    10
    evidence that all steps mandated by law to provide notice to the mortgagor pursuant to section 6111
    were strictly performed.” (Emphasis added.)
    13
    Patrick E. Hunt, Esq., Patrick E. Hunt, P.A., Island Falls, for appellant Stephen L.
    Clifford
    Brett L. Messinger, Esq., and Elizabeth M. Lacombe, Esq., Portland, for appellee
    Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas