Tighe v. Town of Berlin, No. Cv 97-0575028s (Aug. 8, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 10484 ( 2000 )
[…] Said statement was also made on March 23, 2000. However, based upon the deeds submitted in evidence and the contents of the transcript of the March 23, 2000 hearing, the Court finds that said ownership in the plaintiffs did and does exist as claimed.

    6. Section 13a-55 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides as follows:

    "Right-of-way of property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway or a highway any portion of which is discontinued or abandoned. Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway."

    7. The plaintiffs have a right-of-way over Stantack Road as provided in said statute.

    8. This right-of-way or easement in favor of the plaintiffs includes the right to travel over and improve the existing roadbed.