Matter of Colvin , 5 B.R. 468 ( 1980 )
[…] Gerald S. Cope, Portland, Maine, for Chapter XIII Trustee.

    Stanley Greenberg, Greenberg & Greenberg, Portland, Maine, for Maine Educational Credit Union.

    MEMORANDUM DECISION

    FREDERICK A. JOHNSON, Bankruptcy Judge.

    The standing Chapter XIII trustee has objected to the unsecured claim of Maine Educational Credit Union on the ground that the claim was not filed within 6 months after the first date set for the first meeting of creditors as is required by Rule 13-302(e)(2).[1]

    The Credit Union concedes that its claim was not timely filed; it argues, however, that Rule 13-302 exceeds the rule-making authority contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2075 which provides:

    The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules . . . the practice and procedure under the Bankruptcy Act [11 U.S.C. §§ 1 et seq.]. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right. . . .

    *469 The Credit Union urges this Court to find that Rule 13-302(e)(2) is invalid because it fails to incorporate the final sentence of 57n of the Bankruptcy Act into the Rule.