In Re Martin , 59 B.R. 140 ( 1986 )
[…] DISCUSSION

    Section 327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes a trustee, with the court's approval, to employ one or more attorneys to represent and assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under the Code. Section 327(a) provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys . . . that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.

    Section 1107(a) of the Code makes section 327(a) applicable to a Chapter 11 debtor in possession.

    Section 1107(a) provides:

    Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.

    The legislative history of section 1107 informs us:

    This section places a debtor in possession in the shoes of a trustee in every way. The debtor is given the rights and powers of a chapter 11 trustee. He is required to perform the functions and duties of a chapter 11 trustee (except the investigative duties). He is also subject to any limitations on a chapter 11 trustee, and to such other limitations and conditions as the court prescribes. (citation omitted).

    S.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 116 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 5963, 6360.