In Re Martin , 59 B.R. 140 ( 1986 )
[…] In re Roamer Linen Supply, Inc., 30 B.R. 932, 935 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1983).

    The creditors' committee argues that Verrill & Dana's fee application should be denied completely or drastically reduced. Most of its arguments do not address the issue of whether an attorney is entitled to be compensated when he is found to hold an interest adverse to the estate or is not disinterested. Many courts have disallowed compensation in its entirety in such cases. In re Chou-Chen Chemicals, Inc., 31 B.R. 842 (Bankr.W.D.Ky.1983); In re Roberts, supra.

    Section 328(c) of the Code deals with the issue. It provides:

    Except as provided in section 327(c), 327(e), or 1107(b) of this title, the court may deny allowance of compensation for services and reimbursement of expenses of a professional person employed under section 327 . . . if, at any time during such . . . employment . . . such professional person is not a disinterested person, or . . . holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate. . . .

    Recent published decisions have recognized that subsection 328(c) is permissive. In re Daig Corp., 12 B.C.D. 1158, 48 B.R. 121 (Bankr.Minn.1985); 2 Collier on Bankruptcy, 15th ed. ¶ 328.04[2].