In Re York , 13 B.R. 757 ( 1981 )
[…] Section 1327(b) provides: "except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor." In In re Stark, 8 B.R. 233 (Bkrtcy., N.D.Ohio 1981) the Bankruptcy Judge ruled that, in the absence of a provision providing otherwise, the Chapter 13 estate ceased to exist upon confirmation. In this Court's view this is an unfortunate and undesirable result in a Chapter 13 case.

    [2] This construction of the automatic stay is consistent with 28 U.S.C. § 959 which provides in part that:

    Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property.

    [3] It is important to observe the distinction between Section 362(a)(3) & (4) and Section 362(a)(5). Section 362(a)(5) does not stay the creation, perfection or enforcement of liens against property of the debtor which secure claims which arise after the commencement of a case.