In Re Roberts , 26 B.R. 397 ( 1983 )
[…] Pettingill v. Turo, 159 Me. 350, 359, 193 A.2d 367 (1963).

    Under Maine law, the debtor has an interest in the real estate only as security for the mortgage obligation. The mortgage obligation has not been breached, and, therefore, the entire estate remains in the mortgagor, Terry Roberts. The debtor has no interest in real or personal property that a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence.[2] The debtor is not entitled to claim a homestead exemption.

    An appropriate order will be entered.

    NOTES

    [1] Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 14, § 4422 (Supp.1982-1983), provides in part:

    The following property is exempt from attachment and execution.

    1. Residence. The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $7,500 in value, in real or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, provided that if the debtor's interest is held jointly with any other person or persons, the exemption shall not exceed in value the lesser of $7,500 or the product of the debtor's fractional share times $15,000.