In Re Wallingford's Fruit House , 30 B.R. 654 ( 1983 )
[…] Maine law provides:

    There shall be a lien to secure the payment of all taxes legally assessed on real estate. . . . Such lien shall take precedence over all other claims on said real estate and shall continue in force until the taxes are paid or until said lien is otherwise terminated by law.

    Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 36, § 552 (1978). This lien arises upon the date the tax is assessed. Maddocks v. Stevens, 89 Me. 336, 336, 36 A. 398, 399 (1896). The lien may be enforced in several ways, one of which is through the procedure established in Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 36, §§ 942-43. Section 942 provides in part:

    Liens on real estate created by section 552, in addition to other methods established by law, may be enforced in the following manner.
    The tax collector may, after the expiration of 8 months and within one year after the date of original commitment of a tax, give to the person against whom the tax is assessed, . . . or send by certified mail, return receipt requested, to his last known address, a notice in writing signed by the tax collector or bearing his facsimile signature, stating the amount of the tax, describing the real estate on which the tax is assessed, alleging that a lien is claimed on the real estate to secure the payment of the tax, and demanding the payment of the tax within 30 days after service or mailing of the notice with $1 for the tax collector for making the demand together with the certified mail, return receipt requested, fee. . . .
    After the expiration of the 30 days and within 10 days thereafter, the tax collector shall record in the registry of deeds of the county or registry district where the *656 real estate is situated a tax lien certificate signed by the tax collector or bearing his facsimile signature, setting forth the amount of the tax, a description of the real estate on which the tax is assessed and an allegation that a lien is claimed on the real estate to secure the payment of the tax, that a demand for payment of the tax has been made in accordance with this section, and that the tax remains unpaid.

    Section 943 provides in part:

    The filing of the tax lien certificate in the registry of deeds shall create a tax lien mortgage on said real estate to the municipality in which the real estate is situated having priority over all other mortgages, liens, attachments and encumbrances of any nature, and shall give to said municipality all the rights usually incident to a mortgagee, except that