In Re Wallingford's Fruit House , 30 B.R. 654 ( 1983 )
[…] Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 36, § 552. A tax lien certificate need not be filed in order for the City's lien to prevail over the trustee or other creditors—the tax lien is superior to all other claims on the real estate until the taxes are paid or the lien is terminated by law. While the mechanic's lien claimant must file to create or perfect his lien, the City's lien is in existence and fully perfected from its inception. The City is concerned not with the lien's perfection, but with preventing its termination.

    Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 36, § 942 is part of Article 2, entitled "Enforcement of Lien on Real Estate." Section 942 begins by stating: "Liens on real estate created by section 552, in addition to other methods established by law, may be enforced in the following manner." (Emphasis added). Clearly, the Maine legislature recognized the enforcement aspect of this procedure.