In Re Harvey , 388 B.R. 440 ( 2008 )
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 342.

    UT's statutory argument, though audacious, is wrong-headed. It stands § 342 on its head to gild § 342(g)(1) with undeserved meaning. Here's why: Section 342(g) can only be read sensibly in context with § 342's other subparagraphs. To the extent they pertain, each can be briefly summarized:[10]

    Section 342(a)-(f)

    Section 342(a), which was not amended by BAPCPA, sets the standard for providing notice of the order for relief. It is a general standard: "such notice as is appropriate." But other subsections of § 342 provide ways in which a creditor may specify how notices must be directed to it.

    Section 342(c)(1), which predates BAPCPA,[11] applies to notices "required to be given by the debtor to a creditor under this title, any rule, any applicable law, or any order of the court." It prescribes necessary content (taxpayer identification number) for the notice.