In Re Harvey , 388 B.R. 440 ( 2008 )
[…] R. Bankr.P.2002, counsel's letters to UT, apprising it that a case had been filed and that the stay was in effect, fell outside their ambit. Those letters (which predated all but one of the alleged stay violations) did not constitute *446 "notices by the Code, rules, court order, or other applicable laws." § 342(c). Moreover, UT does not contend it had provided an address to be used for the case. § 342(e).[14]

    Section 342(g)

    With the substance of the preceding subparagraphs in mind, § 342(g)'s function becomes clear. It is a "timing and consequence" provision, not a "to whom notice must be directed" provision. I'll explain.

    Section 342(g), also newly-minted, commences with the words: "Notice provided to a creditor by the debtor or the court other than in accordance with this section (excluding this subsection) shall not be effective notice until such notice is brought to the attention of such creditor." Thus, § 342(g) applies when notice has not been effected by a debtor serving a creditor with a Code-required notice at an address provided by the creditor in prebankruptcy communications (§ 342(c)(2)).