In Re Harvey , 388 B.R. 440 ( 2008 )
[…] At minimum, according to UT, Harvey's noticing deficiencies preclude the possibility of a damages award on account of asserted stay violations.

    Section 342

    Resolving UT's motion requires detailed examination of § 342, much of which is a product of recent-vintage legislation. Insofar as pertinent, it now provides:

    (a) There shall be given such notice as is appropriate, including notice to any holder of a community claim, of an order for relief in a case under this title.
    (b) [Describes notices to be give to debtors before case commencement.]
    (c) (1) If notice is required to be given by the debtor to a creditor under this title, any rule, any applicable law, or any order of the court, such notice shall contain the name, address, and last four digits of the taxpayer identification number of the debtor. If the notice concerns an amendment that adds a creditor to the schedules of assets and liabilities, *444 the debtor shall include the full taxpayer identification number in the notice sent to that creditor, but the debtor shall include only the last 4 digits of the taxpayer identification number in the copy of the notice filed with the court.
    (2)(A) If, within the 90 days before the commencement of a voluntary creditor supplies the debtor in at least 2 communications sent to the debtor with the current account number of the debtor and the address at which such creditor requests to receive correspondence, then any notice required by this title to be sent by the debtor to such creditor shall be sent to such address and shall include such account number.
    (B) If a creditor would be in violation of applicable nonbankruptcy law by sending any such communication within such 90-day period and if such creditor supplies the debtor in the last 2 communications with the current account number of the debtor and the address at which such creditor requests to receive correspondence, then any notice required by this title to be sent by the debtor to such creditor shall be sent to such address and shall include such account number.
    (d) [Applies only to notices of presumption of abuse under § 707(b).]