C. Ex Rel. K.C. v. Maine School Administrative District No. 6 , 538 F. Supp. 2d 298 ( 2008 )
[…] See Lessard, at 27-28 n. 5.

    [6] Lessard did reject the reasoning in Mercer Island, but the reasoning in Mercer Island was based principally upon the 1997 IDEA, not the 2004 amendments, 2006 WL 3628033, at *4.

    [7] During oral argument, the parents pointed specifically to 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(4), a regulation implementing the 2004 IDEA amendments, as showing a substantial increase in the IDEA's focus on academic and transition services. This regulation is part of the definition of what must be included in an IEP and is identical to the statutory language currently in 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(a)(i)(IV), which existed prior to the 2004 IDEA amendments, see 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(iii) (West 2000). 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(4) states:

    A statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable, to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the child, and a statement of the program modifications or supports for school personnel that will be provided to enable the child —

    (i) To advance appropriately toward attaining the annual goals;

    (ii) To be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, and to participate in extracurricular and other nonacademic activities; and

    (iii) To be educated and participate with other children with disabilities and nondisabled children in the activities described in this section.

    [8] I do not find persuasive either of the cases cited by the school district for the proposition that a stay-put violation alone cannot justify compensatory education. In one case, the statement was dictum, because the court found that the stay-put provision was not violated. Erickson v.