Farmers Insurance Group v. Progressive Casualty Insurance , 84 Mich. App. 474 ( 1978 )
[…] Rather, it challenges the partial summary judgment concerning cancellation and the final summary judgment ordering it to indemnify plaintiff Farmers.

    Defendant argues that the trial court erred in ruling that defendant's attempt to cancel its automobile liability policy with its insured was ineffective. Defendant asserts that the notice of intent to cancel constituted substantial compliance with the requirements of MCL 500.3020; MSA 24.13020, and *482 defendant fully complied with the requirements of MCL 500.1511; MSA 24.11511.

    We hold the notice provisions provided in MCL 500.1511; MSA 24.11511, supra, are not applicable under the instant facts. MCL 500.1501; MSA 24.11501 provides in pertinent part:

    "The provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to: (a) Any insurance company authorized to do business in the state or a subsidiary of an authorized insurer admitted in this state or a corporation under substantially the same management or control as an admitted authorized insurer or group of insurers, which such subsidiary, managed or controlled company is engaged in the business of financing insurance premiums on policies issued only by its parent insurer or affilliated group of insurers, subject to the provisions of subsection (3) of section 1508."

    As plaintiff points out, no factual determination was made as to the applicability of chapter 15 to this case.