Farmers Insurance Group v. Progressive Casualty Insurance , 84 Mich. App. 474 ( 1978 )
[…] In essence, the court ruled that insurance statutes were intended to protect the public and that the statute requires 10 days notice of cancellation. It held that since defendant's notice of intent to cancel mailed May 10, 1972, did not state the effective date of the cancellation, but simply an intent to cancel in the future, the statutory requirements were not met and the attempted cancellation was ineffective. It therefore granted a partial summary judgment in plaintiff's favor.

    A rehearing was held on March 31, 1976. At that hearing, defense counsel drew the court's attention to MCL 500.1511; MSA 24.11511, pertaining to cancellations by a premium finance company. That section provides in pertinent part:

    "(1) When a premium finance agreement empowers the premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement, the insurance contract or contracts shall not be canceled by the premium finance company unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with this section.

    "(2) Not less than 10 days' written notice shall be mailed to the insured of the intent of the premium finance company to cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within the 10-day period.