kcm-financial-llc-rj-sikes-roger-sikes-kathy-sikes-greg-louvier-pam ( 2015 )
[…] reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfers and (2) Steadfast was either insolvent at the
    time such transfers were made or became insolvent as a result of the transfers. See TEX . BUS. & COM .
    CODE §§ 24.005(a)(2), .006. Under TUFTA, a “debtor,” defined as a “person who is liable on a
    claim,” is prohibited from transferring its assets for less than reasonably equivalent value if it is
    insolvent or would become insolvent by virtue of the transfer.17 
    Id. §§ 24.002(6),
    .003, .005(a)(2),
    .006. Under the Act, a debtor is insolvent “if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the
    debtor’s assets at a fair valuation.” 
    Id. § 24.003(a).
    If the debtor “is generally not paying the debtor’s
    debts as they become due,” insolvency is presumed. 
    Id. § 24.003(b);
    see also 
    id. § 24.005(a)(2)
    (making transfer fraudulent as to present or future creditor when debtor lacked sufficient assets or
    would reasonably be unable to pay debts as they became due at the time of the transfer).