kcm-financial-llc-rj-sikes-roger-sikes-kathy-sikes-greg-louvier-pam ( 2015 )
[…] The Act is designed to protect creditors from being defrauded or left without recourse due to
    the actions of unscrupulous debtors.18 “The purpose of TUFTA is to prevent debtors from defrauding
    creditors by placing assets beyond their reach.” Corpus v. Arriaga, 
    294 S.W.3d 629
    , 634 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.). Other than surmise and speculation, there is no evidence
    that Steadfast was insolvent at the time it assigned its one-half of royalty interest to the Royalty
    Owners or otherwise lacked sufficient assets. See TEX . BUS . & COM . CODE § 24.002(6), .003,
    17
    Insolvency is not required to sustain a claim under section 24.005(a)(1) of TUFTA, which prohibits a transfer
    made “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor”; however, Bradshaw did not allege a
    fraudulent-transfer claim on that basis in the trial court.
    18
    The Act operates to prevent or mitigate fraudulent transfers that place a debtor’s property outside of a
    creditor’s reach. Flores v. Robinson Roofing & Constr.