Howard Morgan, Jr. v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] And, as we explain, that duty requires VA to fully
    explore all schedular avenues for compensating a claimant, something that is antecedent to
    extraschedular consideration.
    B. The Duty To Maximize Benefits
    "The Secretary is required to maximize benefits[.]" Bradley v. Peake, 
    22 Vet. App. 280
    ,
    294 (2008). Veterans are "generally [] presumed to be seeking the maximum benefit allowed by
    law and regulation[.]" AB v. Brown, 
    6 Vet. App. 35
    , 38 (1993); see also Tatum v. Shinseki,
    
    23 Vet. App. 152
    , 157 (2009). This duty is rooted in 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a), which requires VA to
    "render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the
    interests of the Government."
    5
    VA has powerful, ready-made schedular rating tools with which it can better adjudicate
    claims that include symptoms and effects not contemplated by an applicable diagnostic code.3 In
    other words, there is much that can be done—indeed that must be done—to ensure a veteran is