Classic Limousine v. Alliance Limousine, No. Cv 99 0174911 S (Aug. 13, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 10257 ( 2002 )
[…] Consequently, the defendants' corresponding claim for relief pursuant to General Statutes § 52-568,13 the statutory cause of action for vexatious litigation, must be stricken as well. See Pamela B. v. Ment, supra,244 Conn. 325 ("Practice Book . . . § 10-39, allows for a claim for relief to be stricken only if the relief sought could not be legally awarded.").

    Similarly, the second counterclaim and corresponding claim for relief will likewise be stricken. General Statutes § 35-54 provides that "If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith or a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, the court may award reasonable attorneys fees to the prevailing party." In interpreting this provision, a Connecticut trial court stated that "a defendant who prevails against a claim of misappropriation made in bad faith may, at theconclusion of trial, move under said statute for an award of reasonable attorneys fees."