Classic Limousine v. Alliance Limousine, No. Cv 99 0174911 S (Aug. 13, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 10257 ( 2002 )
[…] GMG Enterprises, Inc., 45 Conn. Super. Ct. 408, 432, 718 A.2d 1025 (1997) (sham litigation is oppressive and unscrupulous because it subjects the plaintiff to hiring counsel to litigate.) For this reason, this count will not be stricken on this ground.

    The plaintiffs also incorrectly argue that the first count of the counterclaim is insufficiently pleaded because the defendants fail to plead an ascertainable loss. General Statutes § 42-110g (a) "affords a cause of action to [a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b. . . . [L]oss has a broader meaning than the term damage. . . . As a consequence, [u]nder CUTPA, there is no need to allege or prove the amount of the ascertainable loss." (Brackets in original; citations omitted; internal CT Page 10267 quotation marks omitted.) Beverly Hills Concepts, Inc. v.