People of Michigan v. Clifton Terron Lee III ( 2018 )
[…] People v Mallory, 
    421 Mich 229
    , 246 n 10; 365 NW2d 673 (1984).8 Accordingly,
    “[a] defendant has a right to be present during the voir dire, selection of and subsequent
    challenges to the jury, presentation of evidence, summation of counsel, instructions to the jury,
    rendition of the verdict, imposition of sentence, and any other stage of trial where the
    defendant’s substantial rights might be adversely affected.” Id. at 247; see also Buie, 298 Mich
    App at 56. Defendants charged with a felony also have a statutory right to be present at trial.
    MCL 768.3 (“No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the
    trial . . . .”).
    However, “it is within the trial court’s discretion to remove a defendant from the
    courtroom if the defendant’s behavior is disruptive.” Buie, 298 Mich App at 58. The United
    States Supreme Court has held that a defendant may lose the right to be present during trial “if,