Com. v. Colon-Rodriguez, E. ( 2016 )
[…] With this claim, Appellant challenges the legality of his sentence. See
    Commonwealth v. Tobin, 
    89 A.3d 663
    , 669 (Pa.Super. 2014) (recognizing
    a claim based upon the failure to give credit for time served as a challenge
    to the legality of a sentence).            In raising this issue, however, he
    acknowledges that he was charged for his offenses in two separate cases
    with different docket numbers and received credit for the pre-trial detention
    time served in the other case.
    Sentencing credit for time served is provided for pursuant to 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9760, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (1)   Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term
    shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in
    custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a
    prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on
    which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit
    for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending
    sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
    -3-
    J-S56034-16
    ***
    (4)    If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later
    prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or
    acts that occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the
    maximum term and any minimum term of any sentence
    resulting from such prosecution shall be given for all time
    spent in custody under the former charge that has not
    been credited against another sentence.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1) (emphasis added).
    “This Court has held that a defendant is not entitled to ‘receiv[e] credit
    against     more    than   one   sentence   for   the   same   time   served.’”