In re Application of City of Neligh , 299 Neb. 517 ( 2018 )
[…] 299 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE APPLICATION OF CITY OF NELIGH
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 517
    transfer two newly annexed territories from the Elkhorn Rural
    Public Power District (ERPPD) to Neligh’s electrical service
    area and to have the Board determine the total economic
    impact of the transfer to the ERPPD. The Board transferred
    the service and assessed the economic impact at $490,445.90.
    ERPPD appeals. We reverse the decision and remand the cause
    for further proceedings.
    BACKGROUND
    Relevant Statutes.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-1008(2) (Reissue 2009) provides:
    A municipally owned electric system, serving such munic-
    ipality at retail, shall have the right, upon application to
    and approval by the board, to serve newly annexed areas
    of such municipality. Electric distribution facilities and
    customers of another supplier in such newly acquired
    certified service area may be acquired, in accordance with
    the procedure and criteria set forth in section 70-1010,
    within a period of one year and payment shall be made
    in respect to the value of any such facilities’ customers
    or certified service area being transferred. The rights
    of a municipality to acquire such distribution facilities
    and customers within such newly annexed area shall be