In re Application of City of Neligh , 299 Neb. 517 ( 2018 )
[…] within one year of the date of annexation. If an applica-
    tion is made to the board within one year of the date of
    annexation for a determination of total economic impact
    as provided in section 70-1010, such right shall not be
    waived unless the municipality fails to make payment of
    the price determined by the board within one year of a
    final decision establishing such price. Notwithstanding
    other provisions of this section, the parties may extend
    the time for acquisition and payment by mutual writ-
    ten agreement.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-1010 (Reissue 2009) further provides:
    (1) The board shall have authority upon application
    by a supplier at any time to modify service areas or
    - 519 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE APPLICATION OF CITY OF NELIGH
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 517
    customers to be served as previously established. The
    same procedures as to notice, hearing, and decision shall
    be followed as in the case of an original application.
    Suppliers shall have authority by agreement to change
    service areas or customers to be served with the approval
    of the board. This section shall not apply to agreements
    referred to in subsection (2) of section 70-1002.
    (2) In the event of a proposed transfer of customers
    and facilities from one supplier to another in accordance
    with this section or section 70-1008 or 70-1009, the par-
    ties shall attempt to agree upon the value of the certi-
    fied serv­ice area and distribution facilities and customers
    being transferred. If the parties cannot agree upon the
    value, then the board shall determine the total economic
    impact on the selling supplier and establish the price
    accordingly based on, but not limited to, the following
    guidelines: The supplier acquiring the certified service
    area, distribution facilities, and customers shall purchase
    the electric distribution facilities of the supplier located
    within the affected area, together with the supplier’s
    rights to serve within such area, for cash consideration
    which shall consist of (a) the current reproduction cost if
    the facilities being acquired were new, less depreciation
    computed on a straight-line basis at three percent per year
    not to exceed seventy percent, plus (b) an amount equal
    to the nonbetterment cost of constructing any facilities
    necessary to reintegrate the system of the supplier outside
    the area being transferred after detaching the portion to
    be sold, plus (c) an amount equal to two and one-half
    times the annual revenue received from power sales to
    existing customers of electric power within the area being