In re Application of City of Neligh , 299 Neb. 517 ( 2018 )
[…] tion costs and acted in an arbitrary, capricious, and unreason-
    able manner.
    Moreover, the Board also acted in an arbitrary, capricious,
    and unreasonable manner when it focused its analysis solely
    on the preferred route of moving the substation 21⁄2 miles to
    the northeast without also considering the alternative propos-
    als presented or otherwise determining Neligh’s liability for
    the undisputed injury caused to ERPPD’s system by the south
    annexation. The Board abdicated in part its statutory duty
    under § 70-1010(2) to “determine the total economic impact
    on the selling supplier and establish the price accordingly
    based on, but not limited to, the . . . guidelines” set forth in
    § 70-1010(2)(a), (b), and (c).
    There is merit to ERPPD’s argument on appeal. We reverse
    the decision of the Board and remand the cause for further
    proceedings.
    CONCLUSION
    The decision of the Board is reversed, and the cause is