In re Application of City of Neligh , 299 Neb. 517 ( 2018 )
[…] tegration costs under § 70-1010(2)(b).
    Neligh, however, argues that this loss of load was already
    accounted for via the payment Neligh stipulated to under
    § 70-1010(2)(c). Neligh also notes that prior to the annexation,
    the substation was not at the load center. Because the substa-
    tion was not at the load center and would allow ERPPD to
    more efficiently serve its existing customers as well as offer
    the potential for new customers, Neligh contends that such a
    move is a betterment not permitted under § 70-1010(2)(b). The
    Board concurred with Neligh.
    Under § 70-1010(2), Neligh, as the “supplier acquiring the
    certified service area, distribution facilities, and customers,” is
    statutorily required to “purchase the electric distribution facili-
    ties of the supplier located within the affected area, together
    with the supplier’s rights to serve within such area.” This pay-
    ment should include
    (a) the current reproduction cost if the facilities being
    acquired were new, less depreciation computed on a
    straight-line basis at three percent per year not to exceed
    seventy percent, plus (b) an amount equal to the nonbet-