Susan Holland v. James D Kraatz ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 175.
    The plaintiffs’ complaint
    included claims for breach of fiduciary duty, breach of contract, and member oppression in
    violation of MCL 450.4515, a provision of the Limited Liability Company Act, MCL 450.4101
    et seq. This Court held, in relevant part, that the three-year limitation period in MCL
    450.4515(1)(e) was a statute of limitations and that the plaintiffs’ claims were timely because
    they did not accrue until the plaintiffs suffered a calculable financial injury when ePrize was sold
    in August 2012. 
    Id. at 183,
    189.
    3
    MCL 600.5813 provides that “[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the
    period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in
    the statutes.” The limitation period for fraud claims is six years. Boyle v Gen Motors Corp, 
    468 Mich. 226
    , 228 n 2; 661 NW2d 557 (2003).
    -4-
    Our Supreme Court disagreed with this Court’s conclusion that the plaintiffs’ claims did
    not accrue until they suffered a calculable injury.