Susan Holland v. James D Kraatz ( 2018 )
[…] Family Foundation, 
    Inc, 266 Mich. App. at 45
    n 2. The statute was not intended to assist those
    who negligently refrain from making inquiries suggested by the facts. 
    Id. Plaintiff argued
    below that defendant’s fraudulent concealment tolled the limitations
    period with respect to Count IV, in which plaintiff alleged that defendant violated MCL
    451.2509(2)6 of the MUSA by making intentional and fraudulent misrepresentations and by
    concealing material information, and with respect to Count V, in which plaintiff alleged that
    defendant violated MCL 451.2509(6)7 of MUSA by engaging in a course of business with
    6
    MCL 451.2509(2) provides:
    A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a security in violation
    of section 301, or by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an
    omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in
    light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading, the purchaser
    not knowing the untruth or omission, and the seller not sustaining the burden of
    proof that the seller did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could
    not have known of the untruth or omission.
    7
    MCL 451.2509(6) provides:
    A person that receives, directly or indirectly, any consideration for
    providing investment advice to another person and that employs a device, scheme,
    or artifice to defraud the other person or engages in an act, practice, or course of
    business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person is
    liable to the other person. The person defrauded may maintain an action to
    recover the consideration paid for the advice and the amount of any actual
    damages caused by the fraudulent conduct that gives rise to liability under this
    subsection, interest at 6% from the date of the fraudulent conduct, costs, and
    reasonable attorney fees determined by the court, less the amount of any income
    received as a result of the fraudulent conduct. This subsection does not apply to a
    broker-dealer or its agents if the investment advice provided is solely incidental to
    transacting business as a broker-dealer and no special compensation is received
    for the investment advice.
    -7-
    plaintiff that operated as a fraud or deceit on plaintiff. MCL 451.2509(10)(b) provides that a
    person may not obtain relief under subsection (2), or under subsection (3) or (6), “unless the
    action is commenced within the earlier of 2 years after discovery of the facts constituting the
    violation or 5 years after the violation occurred.” Plaintiff argued that the MUSA claims were
    tolled under the fraudulent concealment statute.
    The portion of MCL 451.2509(10)(b) pertaining to claims under subsections (2) and (6)
    is both a statute of limitation and a statute of repose. The language requiring a party to bring an