Susan Holland v. James D Kraatz ( 2018 )
[…] the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.” The limitation period for negligence
    claims is three years. Stephens v Worden Ins Agency, LLC, 
    307 Mich. App. 220
    , 222-223; 859
    NW2d 723 (2014). The limitation period for a breach of fiduciary duty claim is three years.
    Wayne Co Employees Ret Sys v Wayne Co, 
    301 Mich. App. 1
    , 67 n 37; 836 NW2d 279 (2013),
    aff’d in part and vacated in part on other grounds 
    497 Mich. 36
    (2014).
    -3-
    fraud claim is six years, MCL 600.5813.3 She also does not dispute that her MUSA claims are
    governed by MCL 451.2509(10)(b), which provides that “[a] person may not obtain relief if an
    action is not commenced . . . within the earlier of 2 years after discovery of the facts constituting
    the violation or 5 years after the violation occurred.” She argues that the trial court erred by
    ruling that her claims accrued when the Hollands invested in LEAF I on July 10, 2004.
    A statute of limitation is generally measured from the date a claim accrues. Frank v
    Linkner, 
    500 Mich. 133
    , 142; 894 NW2d 574 (2017).