In re Darryl C. , 947 N.Y.S.2d 483 ( 2012 )
[…] Under the third level of interference, an officer making a forcible stop has authority to conduct a protective frisk of the individual if there is a reasonable threat of physical injury or reasonable suspicion that the person who can now be classified as a suspect is armed (CPL 140.50 [3]). The fourth level permits an officer to arrest an individual when there is probable cause to believe that the individual has committed a crime or offense in his or her presence (De Bour, 40 NY2d at 223; CPL 140.10).

    The permissible stop and frisk under De Bour tracks CPL 140.50 (1) and (3) which provide in relevant part:

    “[W]hen he [a police officer] reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor . . . [and] a police officer . . . reasonably suspects that he is in danger of physical injury, he may search such person for a deadly weapon.”

    The issue before us is whether the arresting officer had a reasonable suspicion of appellant’s participation in a crime, combined with a reasonable fear for his personal safety, so as to justify the stop and frisk.