Ashland Equities Co. v. Clerk , 110 A.D.2d 60 ( 1985 )
[…] Rather, the City Register received the command that “[e]very instrument affecting real estate or chattels real, situated in the counties within the city shall be indexed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” (Administrative Code of City of New York § 1052-7.0.) The only exception is that the Richmond County Clerk has been designated to record such instruments in that county. (Administrative Code § 1052-12.0.) Thus, the City Register is responsible for the general recording of instruments affecting real property in New York County. (Administrative Code § 1052-8.0.) The city’s choice comports with Real Property Law § 290 (4) which defines “recording officer” as “the county clerk of the county, except in a county having a register, where it means the register of the county.”

    . In contrast, county clerks outside New York City need not perform any juror selection functions. (See, Judiciary Law § 502 [a]; § 504 [a].)

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 110 A.D.2d 60

Judges: Sullivan

Filed Date: 8/22/1985

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/13/2022