Ashland Equities Co. v. Clerk , 110 A.D.2d 60 ( 1985 )
[…] The State of New York is wholly immune from suit unless it expressly consents to a waiver of its sovereign immunity. (Niagara Falls Power Co. v White, 292 NY 472,478.) It has consented to the maintenance of certain actions against it (NY Const, art VI, § 9), but jurisdiction over such actions lies exclusively with the Court of Claims. (Glassman v Glassman, 309 NY, at p 440.) Among the claims to which the State has consented are those involving “a claim of any person [or] corporation * * * against the state * * * for the torts of its officers or employees while acting as such officers or employees” (Court of Claims Act § 9 [2]). Since the Clerk is sued here for negligence in the performance of his official duties as a State officer, this suit thus falls directly within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Claims. (Automated Ticket Sys. v Quinn, 90 AD2d 738, 739.)