Ashland Equities Co. v. Clerk , 110 A.D.2d 60 ( 1985 )
[…] (See, now NY Const, art VI, § 6 [e].) The recording of instruments affecting real property was, for instance, no longer a primary facet of the office and, indeed, need not be performed by the county clerks at all, unless the City of New York designated them to perform that function.1 In contrast, county clerks outside the City of New York continued to serve as registers and recorders of all official records. (County Law § 525.) The county clerks within the City of New York were also given exclusive jurisdiction over juror qualification and selection in their counties (1935 NY Const, art X, § 1, renum art IX, § 5 [1938], renum art XIII, § 13 [a] [1964]).2 In addition, the 1935 amendments authorized county clerks within the City of New York to “have such other powers and duties as shall be prescribed [by the city] from time to time by local law.” (NY Const, art X, § 1, now art XIII, § 13 [a] [1973].)