Desmond Ricks v. State of Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] plaintiff was incarcerated in prison.
    * * *
    (4) Compensation may not be awarded under subsection (2) for any
    time during which the plaintiff was imprisoned under a concurrent or
    consecutive sentence for another conviction.
    While the majority devotes much of its analysis to MCL 691.1755(4), plaintiff’s
    claim for additional compensation fails without the need to even reach that provision. As
    an alternative basis for its conclusion that plaintiff is not entitled to that additional
    18
    MCL 691.1755(5) provides that “[c]ompensation may not be awarded under subsection
    (2) for any injuries sustained by the plaintiff while imprisoned,” and is not at issue here.
    7
    compensation, the Court of Appeals held that while plaintiff has satisfied the threshold
    requirements for compensation under MCL 691.1755(1) with respect to his wrongful 1992