Desmond Ricks v. State of Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] or conditions it sees fit. 13 Reviewing the WICA as a whole, the Legislature has plainly
    limited plaintiff’s entitlement to compensation to the period of February 9, 1997 to May
    26, 2017—the time that plaintiff was wrongfully imprisoned for his wrongful 1992
    convictions.
    A. THE WICA TIES COMPENSATION TO THE WRONGFUL CONVICTION AND
    IMPRISONMENT THAT FORM THE BASIS OF THE WICA CLAIM
    The WICA provides compensation to individuals wrongfully imprisoned for crimes
    they did not commit, thus forming the basis of their WICA claims. For example, MCL
    691.1753 states that “[a]n individual convicted under the law of this state and subsequently
    imprisoned in a state correctional facility for 1 or more crimes that he or she did not commit
    may bring an action for compensation against this state in the court of claims as allowed
    prescribe the powers and duties of certain state and local governmental officers and
    agencies; and to provide remedies”).
    11
    Sanford, 506 Mich at 15.
    12
    Id. at 17 (emphasis added).
    13
    See McCahan v Brennan, 
    492 Mich 730