Desmond Ricks v. State of Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] While no one disputes that plaintiff has satisfied the threshold requirements in MCL
    691.1755(1) for compensation with respect to the wrongful 1992 convictions, he has very
    clearly not done so with respect to his valid 1987 convictions. Therefore, plaintiff is not
    entitled to compensation for the time he served under his 1987 convictions.
    B. THE MAJORITY’S INTERPRETATION OF MCL 691.1755(4)’S PHRASE
    “A . . . CONSECUTIVE SENTENCE” IS ERRONEOUS
    Even assuming plaintiff could somehow satisfy the threshold requirements for
    compensation under MCL 691.1755(1) for his 1987 convictions, he must still overcome
    the setoff provision of MCL 691.1755(4), which precludes compensation “for any time
    during which the plaintiff was imprisoned under a concurrent or consecutive sentence for
    another conviction.” The majority opinion conjures up textual support for its position by
    introducing a novel concept to consecutive sentencing that was not raised by the parties or
    25
    Sanford, 506 Mich at 20 (opinion of the Court).
    11
    either Court of Appeals opinion below.