Desmond Ricks v. State of Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] to those convictions.” Id.
    12
    We reverse this alternate holding.     The Court of Appeals majority erred by
    conflating the WICA’s eligibility requirements with its compensation calculation. The
    state doesn’t dispute that Ricks is eligible for compensation—the only disagreement is how
    to calculate his compensation. Nothing in the compensation formula requires Ricks to clear
    the threshold-eligibility requirements for his 1987 convictions to be compensated for the
    time he served on those sentences as a result of his wrongful convictions. And MCL
    691.1755(2)(a) simply directs the court to calculate an eligible claimant’s compensation
    based on the time served between “the date the plaintiff was imprisoned until the date the
    plaintiff was released from prison,” so long as MCL 691.1755(4)’s exception does not
    apply to any of that time served.
    Because neither MCL 691.1755(2) nor MCL 691.1755(4) contains any language
    suggesting that a claimant who meets the wrongful-conviction threshold-eligibility
    requirements of MCL 691.1755(1) must satisfy those requirements again for each sentence
    that contributed to their wrongful imprisonment, the Court of Appeals erred by reading that
    requirement into the WICA.
    V. CONCLUSION
    Because Ricks did not serve a consecutive sentence for another conviction during
    his wrongful imprisonment from October 13, 1992 to May 26, 2017, MCL 691.1755(4)’s
    exception does not bar compensation for any of that time. We also hold that once a WICA
    claimant has satisfied the threshold-eligibility requirements of MCL 691.1755(1), the only
    remaining tasks are to determine whether any time served is subject to MCL 691.1755(4)’s
    exception and to calculate the amount owed “for each year from the date the plaintiff was
    13
    imprisoned until the date the plaintiff was released from prison . . . .” MCL 691.1755(2)(a).
    We therefore reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and remand this case to the Court
    of Claims for further proceedings.
    Bridget M. McCormack
    Richard H. Bernstein
    Megan K. Cavanagh
    Elizabeth M. Welch
    14
    STATE OF MICHIGAN