Desmond Ricks v. State of Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] compensation because (1) he was seeking compensation for time served under a
    consecutive sentence for other convictions, which is precluded under MCL 691.1755(4), 2
    and (2) he failed to satisfy the WICA’s threshold requirements for compensation with
    respect to his 1987 convictions, which were never reversed or vacated and remained valid. 3
    the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration
    of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.”).
    2
    See MCL 691.1755(4) (“Compensation may not be awarded under subsection (2) for any
    time during which the plaintiff was imprisoned under a concurrent or consecutive sentence
    for another conviction.”).
    3
    Ricks v Michigan, 
    330 Mich App 277
    , 288-289; 948 NW2d 83 (2019).
    2
    In dissent, Judge JANSEN opined that the WICA “does not mandate a setoff” for the time
    plaintiff was incarcerated on a parole violation caused by a wrongful conviction. 4