Desmond Ricks v. State of Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] does not begin to run until the judgment of conviction is reversed or vacated and the
    “charges” forming the basis of the WICA claim are dismissed or the claimant is found not
    guilty on retrial. 16 A review of these provisions leads one to the straightforward conclusion
    that the WICA is designed to compensate individuals who were wrongfully imprisoned for
    crimes they did not commit and whose wrongful convictions and imprisonment form the
    basis of their WICA claims. Members of the majority have recognized as much. 17
    MCL 691.1755, the section of the WICA governing compensation and a plaintiff’s
    burden of proof, further supports this conclusion. MCL 691.1755 states, in relevant part:
    (1) In an action under this act, the plaintiff is entitled to judgment in
    the plaintiff’s favor if the plaintiff proves all of the following by clear and
    convincing evidence:
    14
    Emphasis added.
    15
    MCL 691.1752(a) (emphasis added).
    16
    MCL 691.1757(1), citing MCL 691.1754(1)(b).
    17
    See Sanford, 506 Mich at 24 (MCCORMACK, C.J., dissenting, joined by BERNSTEIN and