Desmond Ricks v. State of Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] murder and possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony (felony-firearm).
    He was sentenced to 30 to 60 years’ imprisonment for the murder conviction and two years’
    imprisonment for the felony-firearm conviction. As a result of his new convictions,
    plaintiff’s parole was revoked.       Michigan law mandates consecutive sentencing for
    parolees who are convicted of new felonies while on parole and requires them to serve the
    remainder of their previous sentence before serving the sentences received for the new
    convictions. 1 Accordingly, plaintiff served the remainder of his sentences for the 1987
    1
    See MCL 768.7a (“If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for
    a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense,
    convictions from October 13, 1992 to February 8, 1997, and began serving his sentences
    for the 1992 convictions on February 9, 1997.
    In 2017, new evidence revealed that plaintiff did not commit the second-degree
    murder and felony-firearm offenses underlying his 1992 convictions. His 1992 convictions
    and sentences were vacated, the prosecution dismissed the charges related to that crime,
    and he was released from prison on May 26, 2017. Plaintiff then filed the instant action
    under the Wrongful Imprisonment Compensation Act (WICA), MCL 691.1751 et seq. The
    parties stipulated that plaintiff was entitled to compensation totaling $1,014,657.53 for the
    time he was wrongfully imprisoned for the 1992 convictions, but they disputed whether he
    was entitled to compensation for the time he served on the remainder of his sentences for
    the 1987 convictions, which would result in an additional $216,438.36. In a split, published
    decision, the Court of Appeals held that plaintiff was not entitled to the additional
    compensation because (1) he was seeking compensation for time served under a
    consecutive sentence for other convictions, which is precluded under MCL 691.1755(4), 2
    and (2) he failed to satisfy the WICA’s threshold requirements for compensation with
    respect to his 1987 convictions, which were never reversed or vacated and remained valid. 3
    the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration
    of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.”).
    2
    See MCL 691.1755(4) (“Compensation may not be awarded under subsection (2) for any
    time during which the plaintiff was imprisoned under a concurrent or consecutive sentence
    for another conviction.”).
    3
    Ricks v Michigan, 
    330 Mich App 277