Desmond Ricks v. State of Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] 118 days that remained for his armed-robbery and assault sentences.” 39
    I agree with the majority that plaintiff’s wrongful 1992 convictions were the sole
    cause of his parole violation that led to his reimprisonment for the 1987 convictions. 40
    38
    This Court has recognized that parole is merely “a permit to the prisoner to leave the
    prison, and not a release . . . .” People v Idziak, 
    484 Mich 549
    , 571; 773 NW2d 616 (2009)
    (quotation marks and ellipsis omitted), citing MCL 791.238(6). “While on parole, the
    prisoner shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court, . . . but
    he remains in the legal custody and under the control of the department [of corrections].”
    Idziak, 
    484 Mich at 564
     (quotation marks and brackets omitted), citing MCL 791.238(1)
    and (6). Thus, when plaintiff was on parole in 1992, he was, in essence, still serving his
    sentence for the 1987 convictions.