2 Crooked Creek LLC v. Cass County Treasurer ( 2021 )
[…] present their objections. . . . [T]he means employed to notify interested parties must
    be . . . means that one who actually desires to inform the interested parties might
    reasonably employ to accomplish actual notice. However, due process does not require
    that a property owner receive actual notice . . . .”) (quotation marks, citations, and brackets
    omitted).
    40
    Republic Bank v Genesee Co Treasurer, 
    471 Mich 732
    , 737; 690 NW2d 917 (2005).
    16
    claim.”41 2CC dismisses the significance of MCL 211.78(2), arguing that because MCL
    211.78l(1) provided a postforeclosure cause of action separate from “the provisions of [the
    GPTA] relating to the return, forfeiture, and foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes,”42
    a claim for monetary damages under the GPTA was not limited to claims of a lack of
    minimum due process. 2CC’s interpretation of these provisions is overly broad. MCL
    211.78(2) specifically sets forth the Legislature’s intent to comply with the minimum