2 Crooked Creek LLC v. Cass County Treasurer ( 2021 )
[…] required.
    While I harbor doubts the majority is correct that the version of the statute applicable
    to this case permitted monetary-damages claims only when the notice was constitutionally
    insufficient, I believe it is unnecessary to resolve that question here. Even assuming
    plaintiffs are correct that MCL 211.78l(1) allowed claims to be brought when
    constitutionally adequate notice has been given, plaintiffs have failed to show that the
    provision allowed claims whenever taxpayers did not receive “actual notice.” This is
    because MCL 211.78l(1) did not establish a separate notice requirement but instead simply
    incorporated the notice provisions set forth elsewhere in the General Property Tax Act,
    MCL 211.1 et seq. A plaintiff could sue for monetary damages if “he or she did not receive
    any notice required under this act . . . .” MCL 211.78l(1) (emphasis added). Thus, to
    determine whether plaintiffs failed to receive “any notice required under this act,” we
    would need to examine what notice the act required. This would involve determining