2 Crooked Creek LLC v. Cass County Treasurer ( 2021 )
[…] whole, and we did not strike MCL 211.78l(1) as an available remedy. Instead, former
    property owners and interest holders who did not receive constitutionally adequate notice
    of a foreclosure had two alternative remedies available to them after the judgment of
    foreclosure entered and the redemption and appeal periods expired: they could either (1)
    bring an action in the circuit court to set aside the judgment of foreclosure according to
    Perfecting Church37 or (2) bring an action for monetary damages under MCL 211.78l to
    recover “the fair market value of the property” as of the date the judgment of foreclosure
    was entered, “less any taxes, interest, penalties, and fees owed on the property as of that
    date.”38
    For either remedy to apply, however, the former property owner must have
    established that he or she did not receive constitutionally adequate notice sufficient to
    satisfy the minimum requirements of due process. Again, to sustain an action for monetary