2 Crooked Creek LLC v. Cass County Treasurer ( 2021 )
[…] judgments of foreclosure may not be modified other than through the limited
    procedures provided in the GPTA. The only possible remedy for such a
    property owner would be an action for monetary damages based on a claim
    that the property owner did not receive any notice [under MCL 211.78l]. In
    the majority of cases, this regime provides an appropriate procedure for
    foreclosing property because the statute requires notices that are consistent
    with minimum due process standards.[31]
    30
    Perfecting Church, 
    478 Mich at 4
    ; MCL 211.78(1) (“The legislature finds that there
    exists in this state a continuing need to strengthen and revitalize the economy of this state
    and its municipalities by encouraging the efficient and expeditious return to productive use
    of property returned for delinquent taxes.”). See also Rafaeli, LLC v Oakland Co, 
    505 Mich 429
    , 442 n 10; 952 NW2d 434 (2020) (“The former foreclosure process could extend
    many years, causing properties to deteriorate and become clouded with poor title, which