2 Crooked Creek LLC v. Cass County Treasurer ( 2021 )
[…] Once entered, circuit courts generally may not alter a judgment of foreclosure.
    15
    Krohn v Home-Owners Ins Co, 
    490 Mich 145
    , 156; 802 NW2d 281 (2011) (citations
    omitted).
    16
    Covenant Med Ctr, Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 
    500 Mich 191
    , 199; 895 NW2d
    490 (2017).
    17
    See MCL 211.78i. Of course, the GPTA also requires that various notices be sent to the
    property owner when taxes are returned as delinquent and when the property is forfeited to
    the county treasurer. See MCL 211.78a through MCL 211.78c; MCL 211.78f.
    18
    See MCL 211.78j; MCL 211.78k. See also MCL 211.78k(5)(f) (requiring the circuit
    court to make “[a] finding that all persons entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard
    have been provided that notice and opportunity”).
    19
    MCL 211.78k(6).
    7
    Nonetheless, MCL 211.78l(1) provided divested property owners and interest holders who
    claim they did not receive any notice required under the GPTA an action for monetary
    damages: