American Civil Liberties Union Of Michigan V Calhoun County ( 2022 )
[…] Social Servs, 
    431 Mich 172
    , 177-178; 428 NW2d 335 (1988) (noting that Michigan’s APA
    “requires public hearings, public participation, notice, approval by the joint committee on
    administrative rules, and preparation of statements, with intervals between each process”).
    41
    Emphasis added.
    42
    Emphasis added.
    43
    See, e.g., MCL 400.589(2)(i) (providing that an area agency on aging may take actions
    “in compliance with the policies, guidelines, or rules as set forth by federal or state statute
    and regulation”) (emphasis added); MCL 408.101 (providing that all the Michigan
    Workforce Investment Board’s members “shall be individuals with optimum policymaking
    authority within the organizations, agencies or entities that they represent as required by
    federal statute and regulation”) (emphasis added); MCL 600.2974(2)(a) (providing that
    “civil liability for personal injury or death [is not precluded] based on . . . [a] material
    violation of an adulteration or misbranding requirement prescribed by a statute or