American Civil Liberties Union Of Michigan V Calhoun County ( 2022 )
[…] Workforce Investment Board’s members “shall be individuals with optimum policymaking
    authority within the organizations, agencies or entities that they represent as required by
    federal statute and regulation”) (emphasis added); MCL 600.2974(2)(a) (providing that
    “civil liability for personal injury or death [is not precluded] based on . . . [a] material
    violation of an adulteration or misbranding requirement prescribed by a statute or
    regulation of this state or the United States that proximately caused the injury or death”)
    (emphasis added); MCL 21.272(k) (providing that the governor shall report “[t]o the extent
    available from published statistical data, estimated cost of the following [listed] items not
    taxed by this state due to federal statute or regulation”) (emphasis added); MCL
    440.9311(1)(a) (describing an exemption from the necessity of filing a financing statement
    when “[a] statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States” is at issue) (emphasis added);