American Civil Liberties Union Of Michigan V Calhoun County ( 2022 )
[…] a regulation is not a statute.
    Finally, we assess the applicability of the two cases on which the Court of Appeals
    relied, and the one it rejected, to reach its holding in this case: that a federal regulation can
    Resources to “provide a copy of [an] order to the relevant legislative committees . . . does
    not apply to an order that does not alter the substance of a lawful provision that exists in
    the form of a statute, rule, regulation, or order at the time the order is prepared”) (emphasis
    added); MCL 333.5477(2) (providing that “[t]he application of sanctions [to persons who
    engage in a lead-based paint activity in violation of the Public Health Code] does not
    preclude the application of other sanctions or penalties contained in the provisions of any
    other federal, state, or political subdivision statute, rule, regulation, or ordinance”)
    (emphasis added).
    44
    Emphasis added.
    45
    2 Crooked Creek, LLC, 507 Mich at 9 (“When the statutory language is clear and
    unambiguous, judicial construction is not permitted and the statute is enforced as written.”)
    (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    12