American Civil Liberties Union Of Michigan V Calhoun County ( 2022 )
[…] requested public records.” 24 “However, § 13 of FOIA sets forth a series of exemptions
    granting the public body the discretion to withhold a public record from disclosure if it falls
    within one of the exemptions.” 25 The exemption at issue in this case, MCL 15.243(1)(d),
    provides, in relevant part, “A public body may exempt from disclosure as a public
    record . . . [r]ecords or information specifically described and exempted from disclosure
    by statute.” 26 A public body may withhold public records only when it has been proven
    that an exemption applies. 27      If a FOIA request is denied and the requesting party
    23
    MCL 15.231(2) (providing that “all persons . . . are entitled to full and complete
    information regarding the affairs of government”); see also Herald Co v Bay City, 
    463 Mich 111
    , 119; 614 NW2d 873 (2000).
    24
    Mich Federation of Teachers & Sch Related Personnel, AFT, AFL-CIO v Univ of Mich,
    
    481 Mich 657
    , 664-665; 753 NW2d 28 (2008), citing MCL 15.231(2), MCL 15.232(d) and