American Civil Liberties Union Of Michigan V Calhoun County ( 2022 )
[…] Michigan). Cf. Detroit Base Coalition for Human Rights of the Handicapped v Dep’t of
    10
    Had the Legislature wanted to “exempt from disclosure as a public
    record . . . [r]ecords or information specifically described and exempted from disclosure”
    either by statute or by regulation, it could have easily done so simply by including two
    additional words in MCL 15.243(1)(d): “or regulation.” Indeed, the Legislature has proven
    itself capable of doing exactly that in various other statutes.          For example, MCL
    400.105b(6) provides that “[t]he department of community health shall not implement
    incentives under this section that conflict with [a] federal statute or regulation.” 41 And
    MCL 409.118 provides that employment of a minor “shall not be in violation of a federal
    statute or regulation . . . .” 42 Similar examples of the Legislature’s understanding that a