American Civil Liberties Union Of Michigan V Calhoun County ( 2022 )
[…] 41
    Emphasis added.
    42
    Emphasis added.
    43
    See, e.g., MCL 400.589(2)(i) (providing that an area agency on aging may take actions
    “in compliance with the policies, guidelines, or rules as set forth by federal or state statute
    and regulation”) (emphasis added); MCL 408.101 (providing that all the Michigan
    Workforce Investment Board’s members “shall be individuals with optimum policymaking
    authority within the organizations, agencies or entities that they represent as required by
    federal statute and regulation”) (emphasis added); MCL 600.2974(2)(a) (providing that
    “civil liability for personal injury or death [is not precluded] based on . . . [a] material
    violation of an adulteration or misbranding requirement prescribed by a statute or
    regulation of this state or the United States that proximately caused the injury or death”)
    (emphasis added); MCL 21.272(k) (providing that the governor shall report “[t]o the extent
    available from published statistical data, estimated cost of the following [listed] items not
    taxed by this state due to federal statute or regulation”) (emphasis added); MCL