Civil Service Employees Ass'n, Local 1000 v. Olympic Regional Development Authority , 54 N.Y.S.3d 539 ( 2017 )
[…] In 2012, the legislature directed the Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) and ORDA to enter into an agreement by which DEC would transfer to ORDA its authority to operate the facility at the Belleayre Mountain Ski Center (Belleayre), located in Ulster County, New York (see Public Authorities Law § 2614 [4]). New York State’s 2012-2013 enacted budget transferred the operation, maintenance and management of Belleayre from the DEC to ORDA.

    As part of that transfer, DEC employees working at Bel-leayre were transferred to ORDA. Public Authorities Law § 2629 (2) (a) provides, in part, that

    “[s]uch employees shall be transferred without further examination or qualifications and shall retain their respective civil service classifications, status, salary, wages and negotiating unit, if any. No indi*677vidual who is transferred shall gain any additional rights as a result of such transfer. However, once the employment of any transferred employee who is currently placed within a negotiating unit as defined by article fourteen of the civil service law is terminated or otherwise ceases, by any means, any individual hired to fill such vacancy shall not be placed in the same negotiating unit of the former incumbent but rather shall be placed in the negotiating unit that contains employees of the authority.”

    Prior to the transfer, DEC employees working at Belleayre who were represented by CSEA held titles governed by the CSEA-Operational Services Unit collective bargaining agreement (CSEA-OSU).