People v. James , 842 NYS2d 859 ( 2007 )
[…] On the contrary, the reasonable safety requirement and the signal*628ing requirement apply to both “turns” and other vehicular “movements,” such as lane changing. In other words, drivers wishing to turn or change lanes must not only signal their movement at all times, but must also refrain from making their turn or lane change unless and until they can make their movement with “reasonable safety.”

    The court in Rice offers a similarly unpersuasive construction when considering Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 (d). That statute provides in pertinent part:

    “The signals provided for in section eleven hundred sixty-four shall be used to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position and not be flashed on one side only on a parked or disabled vehicle, or flashed as a courtesy or ‘do pass’ signal to operators of other vehicles approaching from the rear” (emphasis added).