People v. James , 842 NYS2d 859 ( 2007 )
[…] (.People v Rice, 11 Misc 3d at 546.) For the purposes of this decision, the facts in Rice are identical to the case here. The officers in Rice stopped the defendant based upon an unsignaled lane change. There was no testimony there, as there is none here, concerning the relative safety or danger of failing to signal under the circumstances.

    The statute which addresses the signaling requirement is Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 (a), which provides:

    “Turning movements and required signals “(a) No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in section eleven hundred sixty, or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.”

    Although the foregoing language appears to be somewhat straightforward, the court in Rice offers the following construction of the statute: