People v. James , 842 NYS2d 859 ( 2007 )
[…] (People v Schonfeld, 74 NY2d 324, 328 [1989]; see also McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 177 [a] [“In the absence of anything to indicate a contrary intention, words of command in a statute are construed as peremptory, and words of discretion are treated as permissive”].)

    In an effort to justify its statutory construction — an interpretation which literally transforms “shall” into “may” — the court in Rice cites to another provision of the Vehicle and Traffic Law — section 1128 — which specifically addresses rules for “[d]riving on roadways laned for traffic.” Because Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (a) specifically provides that lane changes “shall not” be made “until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety” and does not mention *629the requirement of signaling, the court in Rice concludes that “[s]ignals are not required for all such movements.” (11 Misc 3d at 543.)

    Again, this court finds that that conclusion is unwarranted. First, the court in Rice does not quote the initial paragraph of section 1128, which provides that “[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply” (emphasis added).