People of Michigan v. Theodore Paul Wafer ( 2022 )
[…] All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the second degree, and shall be
    punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years,
    in the discretion of the court trying the same.
    The elements of second-degree murder are “(1) a death, (2) caused by an act of the
    defendant, (3) with malice, and (4) without justification or excuse.” People v Goecke, 
    457 Mich 442
    , 463-464; 579 NW2d 868 (1998). The punishment for this offense is “life, or
    any term of years, in the discretion of the court.” MCL 750.317.
    Second, defendant was convicted of statutory involuntary manslaughter under MCL
    750.329(1), which provides:
    A person who wounds, maims, or injures another person by
    discharging a firearm that is pointed or aimed intentionally but without
    malice at another person is guilty of manslaughter if the wounds, maiming,
    or injuries result in death.
    The elements of this offense are: (1) a death, (2) caused by an act of the defendant, (3)
    resulting from the discharge of a firearm, (4) at the time of the discharge, the defendant
    was intentionally pointing the firearm at the victim, and (5) the defendant did not have