People of Michigan v. Theodore Paul Wafer ( 2022 )
[…] successive prosecutions. As Blackstone observed, “it has been held, that a conviction of
    manslaughter, on an appeal or an indictment, is a bar even in another appeal, and much
    more in an indictment, of murder; for the fact prosecuted is the same in both, though the
    offences differ in colouring and in degree.” Blackstone, p *336. Thus, the historical
    significance of the element of malice was to ensure that murder and manslaughter stood
    apart and could not be cumulatively punished. We must read the term “malice” in light of
    this background. See MCL 8.3a (“[T]echnical words and phrases, and such as may have
    acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood
    according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.”). So the function of the “without
    malice” language in MCL 750.329 is to textually signal the statute’s relationship with
    murder crimes that include the element of malice, with regard to the effect of the malice
    element on the severity of the crime and applicable punishment. 6
    6