County of Ingham v. Mi County Road Commission Self-Insurance Pool ( 2021 )
[…] of worker’s compensation insurance. See MCL 500.2016(1) (“[T]he following practices
    as applied to worker’s compensation insurance including worker’s compensation coverage
    provided through a self-insurer’s group are defined as unfair methods of competition and
    unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    The Court of Appeals found it “telling” that the Legislature has classified this as an “unfair
    and deceptive” business practice when done by an insurer. Ingham Co II, 329 Mich App
    at 320, discussing MCL 500.2016; see also MCL 500.2003(1) (“A person shall not engage
    in a trade practice that is defined or described in this chapter or is determined under this
    chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
    the business of insurance.”). But the intergovernmental contracts act provides that the Pool
    “is not an insurance company or insurer under the laws of this state,” and its “development,
    administration, and provision of group self-insurance . . . does not constitute doing an
    insurance business.”