County of Ingham v. Mi County Road Commission Self-Insurance Pool ( 2021 )
[…] 20
    will occur. Should a deficiency arise instead, the documents forming the Pool’s contract
    with its member-commissions permit the Pool to assess those members. That is, members
    may be required to contribute additional funds to cover the shortfall.
    Nor are we persuaded that MCL 500.2016 helps the Counties. While the statute
    does restrict a self-insurance group from conditioning a refund of surplus equity on a
    member’s continued participation in the group, this restriction only applies in the context
    of worker’s compensation insurance. See MCL 500.2016(1) (“[T]he following practices
    as applied to worker’s compensation insurance including worker’s compensation coverage
    provided through a self-insurer’s group are defined as unfair methods of competition and
    unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    The Court of Appeals found it “telling” that the Legislature has classified this as an “unfair
    and deceptive” business practice when done by an insurer. Ingham Co II, 329 Mich App