People v. Jackson , 483 Mich. 271 ( 2009 )
[…] presentence articulation regarding a defendant’s foreseeable ability to pay the fee.
    We generally refer to this holding as Dunbar’s “ability-to-pay rule.”
    C. MICHIGAN’S RECOUPMENT PROCEDURE FOR FEES FOR
    COURT-APPOINTED ATTORNEYS
    Soon after Dunbar, our Legislature promulgated MCL 769.1k and MCL
    769.1l. These statutes give Michigan trial courts the power to both impose a fee
    for a court-appointed attorney as part of a defendant’s sentence and to enforce that
    imposition against an imprisoned defendant. MCL 769.1k allows imposition of
    such fee. It states, in pertinent part:
    (1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or
    if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is
    guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at
    the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or
    sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute:
    ***
    (b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
    ***
    10
    (iii) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the
    defendant.
    Notably, this power to impose the fee is not limited by reference to a defendant’s
    ability to pay.
    MCL 769.1l allows trial courts to recoup the costs imposed under § 1k by
    authorizing the Department of Corrections to take funds from a prisoner’s prison
    account. This statute also operates irrespective of a defendant’s ability to pay. It
    states, in pertinent part:
    If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of
    corrections has been ordered to pay any sum of money as described
    in section 1k and the department of corrections receives an order
    from the court on a form prescribed by the state court administrative
    office, the department of corrections shall deduct 50% of the funds
    received by the prisoner in a month over $50.00 and promptly
    forward a payment to the court as provided in the order when the
    amount exceeds $100.00, or the entire amount if the prisoner is