Michele Dupree v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company , 497 Mich. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] Plaintiff sued to recover the additional depreciation amount and the circuit court granted
    summary disposition in her favor. The Court of Appeals affirmed. Dupree v Auto-
    Owners Insurance Company, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals,
    issued July 18, 2013 (Docket No. 310405).
    The sole issue before this Court is whether plaintiff’s appraisal award entitled her
    to only the actual cash value of her damaged personal property or whether defendant is
    2
    The propriety of this provision is not in dispute as it was authorized by MCL 500.2826,
    which reads in pertinent part:
    A fire policy issued pursuant to this section may provide that there shall be
    no liability by the insurer to pay the amount specified in the policy unless
    the property damaged is actually repaired, rebuilt, or replaced at the same
    or another site.
    3
    liable for the full replacement cost of that property, i.e., actual cash value plus the
    applicable depreciation amount.
    To determine the extent of defendant’s liability, it is necessary to ascertain the
    scope of the appraisal award.