Michele Dupree v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company , 497 Mich. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] We the undersigned, pursuant to the within appointment, DO
    HEREBY CERTIFY that we truly and conscientiously performed the duties
    assigned us, agreeably to the foregoing stipulations, and have appraised and
    determined and do hereby award as the Actual Cash Value of said property
    on the 12th day of August 2005 and the amount of loss thereto by the fire
    on the [sic] that day, the following sums, to wit:
    (1) THE FULL COST OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS ……...
    $167,923.60
    1
    This appraisal process is statutorily mandated by MCL 500.2833(1)(m), which states:
    (1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall
    contain the following provisions:
    * * *
    (m) That if the insured and insurer fail to agree on the actual cash
    value or amount of the loss, either party may make a written demand that
    the amount of the loss or the actual cash value be set by appraisal. . . . The
    appraisers shall then set the amount of the loss and actual cash value as to
    each item. If the appraisers submit a written report of an agreement to the
    insurer, the amount agreed upon shall be the amount of the loss. If the
    appraisers fail to agree within a reasonable time, they shall submit their
    differences to the umpire. Written agreement signed by any 2 of these 3
    shall set the amount of the loss. . . .
    2
    (2) APPLICABLE DEPRECIATION ………………………………
    $39,673.48
    (3) THE ACTUAL CASH VALUE LOSS IS ………………………
    $128,250.12
    Defendant compensated plaintiff $128,250.12 for the actual cash value of her
    damaged personal property, but it refused to pay the additional depreciation amount of
    $39,673.28 on the basis that plaintiff had failed to comply with the policy’s replacement
    cost provision, which provided that, as a prerequisite to payment, plaintiff submit proof