In re GUARDIANSHIP OF ORTA, Minors.                                               Elizabeth M. Welch,
[…] As
    a general matter, guardianships of minors proceed in a different manner than the child-
    protective actions at issue in Ferranti. As noted above, the latter actions commence with
    a petition and must end with a final determination of the parent’s rights. Hill, 501 Mich
    at 1049. There is no such natural arc to guardianship proceedings: once a guardianship is
    established, there is no mechanism that will necessarily end the proceeding via a decision
    of the probate court, let alone within a confined period. Under MCL 700.5204(1), an
    individual “interested in the welfare of a minor, or a minor if 14 years of age or older,
    may petition for the appointment of a guardian for the minor.” The probate court may
    then appoint a guardian if certain conditions are met. MCL 700.5204(2). One such
    condition—the one invoked here—is that the “parent or parents permit the minor to
    reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for
    the minor’s care and maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parents
    when the petition is filed.” MCL 700.5204(2)(b). The “guardianship status continues
    until terminated . . . .” MCL 700.5201. But unlike in the child-protective action, the
    court and parties are not inevitably required to take further action to determine whether