In re GUARDIANSHIP OF ORTA, Minors.                                               Elizabeth M. Welch,
[…] first instance. And, indeed, the Court of Appeals here did not undertake to review or
    analyze any best-interest factors. Instead, it looked solely to the initial defect.8
    6
    Because this form of guardianship is for minors, the “guardian’s authority and
    responsibility terminate upon . . . the minor’s . . . attainment of majority.” MCL
    700.5217.
    7
    The statute also provides for an alternative, “limited” guardianship. See MCL
    700.5205. As that form of guardianship was not at issue in this case, my discussion is
    limited to full guardianships.
    8
    The statute elsewhere seems to recognize the difference between preventing a
    guardianship and terminating one. See MCL 700.5203 (“A minor 14 years of age or
    older who is the subject of a parental appointment [of a guardian] may prevent an
    appointment or cause it to terminate by filing with the court . . . a written objection to the
    appointment . . . .”).
    8
    Assuming that petitioner’s challenge here is not covered by MCL 700.5208 and
    700.5209, we must determine whether the petition to terminate represents a separate
    “action” or “proceeding.” Ferranti, 504 Mich at 22. In this context, “action” means “[a]