People of Michigan v. Justin Timothy Comer ( 2017 )
[…] motions to correct an invalid sentence and that such motions may be filed by either party.
    MCR 6.429(A), as amended July 13, 2005, 
    473 Mich. lxx
    (2005).
    39
    
    Miles, 454 Mich. at 96
    ; In re Jenkins, 
    438 Mich. 364
    , 369; 475 NW2d 279 (1991).
    40
    Trial courts ordinarily lack the authority to set aside a valid sentence. See People v
    Barfield, 
    411 Mich. 700
    , 702-703; 311 NW2d 724 (1981). But the Legislature may
    provide exceptions to this rule. See, e.g., MCL 801.257 (“[A] prisoner may receive, if
    approved by the court, a reduction of ¼ of his or her term if his or her conduct, diligence,
    and general attitude merit such reduction.”).
    41
    See 
    Lee, 489 Mich. at 299
    (“MCR 6.429(B) sets the time limits for a motion to correct
    an invalid sentence . . . .”).
    14
    correct an invalid sentence as specified by MCR 6.429(B)(2) and (3). These motions are
    time limited.