People of Michigan v. Justin Timothy Comer ( 2017 )
[…] 13 years of age. In contrast, § 520b contains no such limitation. Because the Legislature
    has specifically limited lifetime electronic monitoring for CSC-II offenders to sentences
    arising from specific age-based offenses, we will not read an identical limitation into
    § 520b where the Legislature did not see fit to include it. 30
    Finally, we note that in analyzing this issue, lower courts and the parties in this
    case have focused extensively on when lifetime electronic monitoring may be imposed
    under § 520n(1). 31 Their arguments have primarily been concerned with the effect of the
    modifying phrase “for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old
    or older against an individual less than 13 years of age” in § 520n(1).          We reject
    defendant’s invitation to read this phrase as restricting lifetime electronic monitoring to
    CSC-I and CSC-II sentences for offenses committed by an individual 17 years of age or
    older against an individual less than 13 years of age.