People of Michigan v. Justin Timothy Comer ( 2017 )
[…] individual less than 13 years of age are also subject to a 25-year mandatory minimum
    sentence. 23 The second exception, which is not at issue here, specifies that certain repeat
    offenders must be imprisoned for life without the possibility of parole. 24
    22
    MCL 750.520b(2)(a).
    23
    MCL 750.520b(2)(b).
    24
    MCL 750.520b(2)(c).
    7
    In addition to imprisonment, the Legislature has imposed lifetime electronic
    monitoring as an additional punishment for a CSC-I conviction. 25 Under § 520b(2)(d),
    the trial court shall sentence a defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided by
    § 520n “[i]n addition to any other penalty imposed under subdivision (a) or (b) . . . .” 26
    The disjunctive term “or” signals that there are two circumstances in which lifetime
    electronic monitoring must be imposed under MCL 750.520b(2). 27 Lifetime electronic
    monitoring must be imposed (1) when a defendant receives a sentence of life in prison or
    any term of years under § 520b(2)(a); or (2) when a defendant also receives a mandatory
    minimum sentence under § 520b(2)(b) because the crime was “committed by an
    individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age.” Thus,
    the Legislature has mandated lifetime electronic monitoring for all CSC-I sentences
    except when the defendant is sentenced to life without the possibility of parole under
    § 520b(2)(c). 28 To conclude otherwise, as defendant urges, and limit lifetime electronic
    25