People of Michigan v. Justin Timothy Comer ( 2017 )
[…] Section 520b(2)(d) is located in Chapter LXXVI of the Michigan Penal Code, MCL
    750.1 et seq. This chapter is titled “Rape” and sets forth the elements and punishments
    for offenses involving criminal sexual conduct. Immediately following § 520b is § 520c,
    which addresses criminal sexual conduct in the second degree (CSC-II). Similar to
    sentences for CSC-I, the Legislature has also mandated that courts impose lifetime
    electronic monitoring as part of CSC-II sentences, albeit in more limited circumstances.
    The relevant provision, MCL 750.520c(2)(b), provides:
    In addition to the penalty specified in subdivision (a), the court shall
    sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n
    if the violation involved sexual contact committed by an individual 17
    years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age.
    29
    See 
    Johnson, 492 Mich. at 177
    . We reject defendant’s argument that this interpretation
    renders the phrase “under section 520n” in § 520b(2)(d) meaningless. To the contrary,
    § 520n provides that defendants sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring under