People of Michigan v. Justin Timothy Comer ( 2017 )
[…] , 278; 884 NW2d 257 (2016).
    6
    convicted of a violation of this section or section 520c, 520d, 520e, or 520g
    committed against an individual less than 13 years of age or a violation of
    law of the United States, another state or political subdivision substantially
    corresponding to a violation of this section or section 520c, 520d, 520e, or
    520g committed against an individual less than 13 years of age.
    (d) In addition to any other penalty imposed under subdivision (a) or
    (b), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring
    under section 520n.
    MCL 750.520n addresses lifetime electronic monitoring. Subsection (1) provides:
    A person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual
    conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an
    individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic
    monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953,
    
    1953 PA 232
    , MCL 791.285.
    We begin, as we must, with the statutory language. Section 520b(2) governs the
    punishment imposed for all persons convicted of CSC-I. The first three subdivisions
    address the terms of imprisonment imposed for CSC-I. Generally, CSC-I is punishable
    by imprisonment for life or any term of years, 22 with two exceptions. Under the first
    exception, CSC-I offenses committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an
    individual less than 13 years of age are also subject to a 25-year mandatory minimum
    sentence. 23 The second exception, which is not at issue here, specifies that certain repeat
    offenders must be imprisoned for life without the possibility of parole. 24
    22
    MCL 750.520b(2)(a).
    23
    MCL 750.520b(2)(b).
    24
    MCL 750.520b(2)(c).
    7
    In addition to imprisonment, the Legislature has imposed lifetime electronic
    monitoring as an additional punishment for a CSC-I conviction. 25 Under § 520b(2)(d),
    the trial court shall sentence a defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided by
    § 520n “[i]n addition to any other penalty imposed under subdivision (a) or (b) . . . .” 26
    The disjunctive term “or” signals that there are two circumstances in which lifetime
    electronic monitoring must be imposed under MCL 750.520b(2). 27 Lifetime electronic