in Re Forfeiture of Bail Bond (People v. Gaston) , 496 Mich. 320 ( 2014 )
[…] both the rights of the surety and the public interest. Requiring the court to provide notice
    to the surety within seven days of the defendant’s failure to appear clearly protects the
    rights of the surety by enabling the surety to promptly initiate a search for the defendant,
    which is obviously significant to the surety because “[a] surety is generally discharged
    from responsibility on the bond when the [defendant] has been returned to custody or
    delivered to the proper authorities . . . .”       Moore, 276 Mich App at 489; see also
    MCL 765.26(2) (“Upon delivery of his or her principal at the jail by the surety or his or
    her agent or any officer, the surety shall be released from the conditions of his or her
    recognizance.”). A surety’s ability to apprehend an absconding defendant is directly
    affected by whether the surety has received prompt notice of the defendant’s failure to
    appear because the former’s ability to recover and produce an absconding defendant
    declines with the passage of time.