in Re Forfeiture of Bail Bond (People v. Gaston) , 496 Mich. 320 ( 2014 )
[…] on a charged [personal protection order] violation within seventy-two hours, we hold that
    a violation of the time limit expressed in MCL 764.15b(2)(a) or MCR 3.708(F)(1)(a)
    demands dismissal of the charge.”).
    Finally, Moore also relied on MCL 765.27 to conclude that “[t]he Legislature has
    plainly declared that the trial court’s failure to provide proper notice of a principal’s
    default does not bar or preclude the court’s authority to enter judgment on a forfeited
    recognizance.” Moore, 276 Mich App at 495. MCL 765.27 provides:
    16
    No action brought upon any recognizance entered into in any
    criminal prosecution, either to appear and answer, or to testify in any court,
    shall be barred or defeated nor shall judgment thereon be arrested, by
    reason of any neglect or omission to note or record the default of any
    principal or surety at the time when such default shall happen, nor by
    reason of any defect in the form of the recognizance, if it sufficiently
    appear, from the tenor thereof, at what court the party or witness was bound
    to appear, and that the court or a magistrate before whom it was taken was
    authorized by law to require and take such recognizance. [Emphasis
    added.]
    Contrary to Moore’s assertion, MCL 765.27 does not refer to the trial court’s “failure to
    provide proper notice of a principal’s default.” (Emphasis added.) Instead, it merely
    refers to the failure “to note or record the default.” (Emphasis added.)