Roy Don Stroud, as Trustee of the Roy Don Stroud Revocable Living Trust v. Hall County, Georgia , 339 Ga. App. 37 ( 2016 )
[…] Moreover, the
    Strouds testified to specific injuries: erosion and deposits of mud, compromised trees
    and vegetation, and inability to use a portion of the Property. The trial court therefore
    erred by granting summary judgment on this alternative ground.
    3. The Strouds also argue that the trial court erred in granting summary
    judgment on the ground that their claim is barred by the statute of limitations. To the
    extent that the Strouds’ claim is based on the County’s maintenance of the Road
    causing flooding on the Property, we agree.
    Under OCGA § 9-3-30(a), “[a]ll actions for trespass upon or damage to realty
    shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” The accrual of a
    nuisance action depends on whether the alleged nuisance is classified as permanent
    or continuing. See City of Atlanta v. Kleber, 
    285 Ga. 413
    , 416-17 (1) (677 SE2d 134)
    But that decision, which involved an appeal of a judgment entered on a jury verdict,