Mobilitie v. Lodder CA4/3 ( 2015 )
[…] to me and my new employer after I resigned from my position with Mobilitie. I believe
    such attempts were done in an effort to restrict me from working for a competitor.”
    Lodder’s declaration, like his cross-complaint, stated Lodder had suffered damages from
    Mobilitie’s attempts to enforce the confidentiality agreement that he would prove at trial.
    Read in totality, and in the context of the cross-complaint, it is apparent the
    gravamen of the Business and Professions Code section 16600 cause of action was not
    simply to raise Business and Professions Code section 16600 as a defense to Mobilitie’s
    3
    Business and Professions Code section 16600 provides, “Except as
    provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a
    lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”
    14
    attempt to enforce the confidentiality agreements, but to seek damages against Mobilitie
    for using the litigation process to enforce them.
    Lodder argues the Business and Professions Code section 16600 cause of