Daniel Kemp v. Farm Bureau General Insurance Company of Michigan ( 2017 )
[…] to set them down. That’s when I heard bang, stuff fell to the ground, I fell in the truck.”
    For purposes of this appeal, I accept the majority’s characterization of plaintiff’s
    testimony “that he was in physical contact with his property and lowering it from the
    vehicle when he sustained the injury.” 7
    Regardless of whether the term “property” is afforded its plain meaning as the
    majority posits 8 or its contextual meaning of “cargo or freight” as first suggested by
    defendant on appeal in this Court, 9 this term is not the focal point of this case. The
    6
    MCL 500.3106(1) (emphasis added).
    7
    Ante at 8.
    8
    See ante at 8.
    9
    Defendant presents a novel and intriguing argument that the phrase “property being
    lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process” must be read
    in relation to the preceding phrase—“equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle,
    while the equipment was being operated or used.” Defendant asserts that MCL
    500.3106(1)(b) thus refers only to cargo or freight that is being “lifted onto or lowered
    from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process,” not to personal items being
    removed from a vehicle’s interior or trunk.
    Notably, this argument is contrary to Arnold v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 
    84 Mich. App. 75
    , 79-80; 269 NW2d 311 (1978), in which the Court of Appeals held that MCL