Daniel Kemp v. Farm Bureau General Insurance Company of Michigan ( 2017 )
[…] And because this error of
    statutory interpretation will often reoccur, the most prudent action at this time would be
    to grant plaintiff’s application and, with the benefit of full briefing and argument,
    reexamine the operation of MCL 500.3106 and the vitality of Putkamer. I believe that
    failing to correct the misinterpretation of MCL 500.3106 will “impose far more injury
    upon the judicial process than any effect associated with our decision to apply the policy
    decisions of the Legislature instead of the policy decisions of this Court . . . .” 5
    I. MCL 500.3106(1)(b)
    Under Michigan’s no-fault insurance act and in regard to this case, “[a]ccidental
    bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a
    parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless,” as set forth in MCL 500.3106(1)(b), “the
    injury was a direct result of physical contact with . . . property being lifted onto or
    4
    Putkamer v Transamerica Ins Corp of America, 
    454 Mich. 626
    , 635-636; 563 NW2d
    683 (1997).
    5
    Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm,