Daniel Kemp v. Farm Bureau General Insurance Company of Michigan ( 2017 )
[…] COMPANY OF MICHIGAN,
    Defendant-Appellee.
    ZAHRA, J. (dissenting).
    In this no-fault action arising from plaintiff’s interaction with items in a parked
    vehicle, the majority concludes “that plaintiff created an issue of fact regarding whether
    he satisfied the parked motor vehicle exception in MCL 500.3106(1)(b) and the
    corresponding causation requirement.” 1 The majority also concludes “as a matter of law
    that plaintiff satisfied the transportational function requirement.” 2 I respectfully dissent.
    I would decide this case on the basis of MCL 500.3106(1)(b) alone and hold that plaintiff
    has failed to establish a genuine factual basis from which to conclude that “the injury was
    a direct result of physical contact with . . . property being lifted onto or lowered from the
    vehicle in the loading or unloading process.” 3
    1
    Ante at 1-2.
    2
    Ante at 2.
    3
    MCL 500.3106(1)(b) (emphasis added).
    Further, I would take this opportunity to reexamine Putkamer v Transamerica Ins
    Corp of America 4 and its progeny. In my view, the causation prong of Putkamer’s