Daniel Kemp v. Farm Bureau General Insurance Company of Michigan ( 2017 )
[…] 13
    
    Id. 14 McKenzie
    v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 
    458 Mich. 214
    , 216 n 1; 580 NW2d 424 (1998), citing
    
    Putkamer, 454 Mich. at 630
    (alteration in original).
    15
    Madugula v Taub, 
    496 Mich. 685
    , 695; 853 NW2d 75 (2014).
    16
    
    Id. at 696.
    17
    Id.
    18
    
    Id. (quotation marks
    and citation omitted).
    19
    
    Putkamer, 454 Mich. at 631
    .
    5
    The no-fault act’s initial scope of coverage for PIP benefits is set forth in MCL
    500.3105(1), which provides that under “personal protection insurance an insurer is liable
    to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation,
    maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this
    chapter.”    However, when an injury involves a parked motor vehicle, coverage is
    generally excluded unless the claimant demonstrates that one of three statutory
    exceptions applies. 20 Plaintiff claims that he is entitled to PIP benefits under the parked