Daniel Kemp v. Farm Bureau General Insurance Company of Michigan ( 2017 )
[…] vehicle exception contained in the second clause of § 3106(1)(b), which provides
    coverage when “the injury was a direct result of physical contact with . . . property being
    lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.” 26
    In this case, plaintiff established a question of fact concerning whether he was
    injured as he lowered his briefcase, overnight bag, thermos, and lunch box (all of which
    24
    
    Id. at 635-636
    (emphasis added).
    25
    
    Id. at 636.
    26
    MCL 500.3106(1)(b). For the first time in its supplemental brief to this Court,
    defendant argues that the two clauses of § 3106(1)(b)—“direct result of physical contact
    with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being
    operated or used” and “direct result of physical contact with . . . property being lifted
    onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process”—should not be
    construed as independent exceptions. But see Winter v Auto Club of Mich, 
    433 Mich. 446