Daniel Kemp v. Farm Bureau General Insurance Company of Michigan ( 2017 )
[…] this case, plaintiff has only established that his injury directly resulted from his physical
    movements while he happened to be unloading property from his vehicle.
    28
    Putkamer, 
    454 Mich. 626
    .
    29
    
    Id. at 628.
    30
    Winter v Auto Club of Mich, 
    433 Mich. 446
    ; 446 NW2d 132 (1989).
    31
    
    Putkamer, 454 Mich. at 632
    , citing 
    Winter, 433 Mich. at 457
    .
    32
    
    Putkamer, 454 Mich. at 632-633
    , citing 
    Winter, 433 Mich. at 458
    n 10.
    33
    MCL 500.3105(1) provides, “Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable
    to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation,
    maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this
    chapter.”
    10
    then explained that the “underlying policy of the parked motor vehicle exclusion . . . is to
    ensure that an injury that is covered by the no-fault act involves use of the parked motor
    vehicle as a motor vehicle.” 34