Jeffrey Haksluoto v. Mt Clemens Regional Medical Center ( 2017 )
[…] options.    The parties spend considerable effort disputing the significance of MCR
    1.108(1) on this case, but that rule deals with only a single aspect of how fractional days
    are regarded-- how time periods are counted in relation to fractional days. The law of
    fractional days, however, has two relevant strands of analysis-- how time periods are
    counted and how fractional days are rounded off.
    1. COUNTING TIME
    The law regarding how time is counted is currently codified in two overlapping
    provisions. Among our statutes, MCL 8.6 provides that, “[i]n computing a period of
    days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included.” Relatedly, MCR 1.108(1)
    provides that, “[i]n computing a period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, by
    court order, or by statute . . . [t]he day of the act, [or] event, . . . after which the