State v. Bauer , 863 N.W.2d 534 ( 2015 )
[…] City of Fargo v. Salsman , 2009 ND 15, ¶ 21, 760 N.W.2d 123.

      

    III

    [¶5] Bauer argues his charge of refusal to submit to onsite screening or chemical test under N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(e)(2) is unconstitutional, as applied, because the use of his silence as a refusal under N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01 violates his Fifth Amendment protection against self-incrimination and is contrary to the Miranda protections.   Miranda v. Arizona , 384 U.S. 436 (1966).  The district court found Bauer’s argument fails because his silence was refusal by inaction.

    [¶6] Under N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(e)(2):

    “1. A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if any of the following apply:

    . . . .

    “e. That individual refuses to submit to any of the following:

    . . . .